Department of Mechanical Engineering

Welcome to the Mechanical Engineering Department at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University. Its our pleasure to introduce Mechanical  department. The department has well qualified and dedicated faculty. The objective of department is to prepare students for successful career in Industry, Research and Academics to meet the needs of growing technology. Ever since the establishment of this institution, our primary goal for undergraduate students is to train future leaders with high-quality engineering education. The aim of department of Mechanical Engineering is to disseminate knowledge and technologies through quality teaching, research and its applications in mechanical engineering. Mechanical engineers have an important role to play in practically every industry like automotive, aerospace, chemical. Mechanical engineers deal with design, material science, thermal and fluid science, manufacturing and maintenance of products over entire life cycle of product. In todays’ world, role of mechanical engineer has expanded from conventional design and manufacturing job to offering solutions to complex problems or research. Mechanical Engineering department has ongoing research in the areas of Polymer Composites, Solar-Thermal Engineering and material and manufacturing. We encourage undergraduate students to participate in these research efforts through minor/major projects. Graduates from our school are employed in Mechanical Engineering industries and a good number pursues higher studies in renowned universities abroad as well as in India I welcome you to the Mechanical Engineering Department and be a part of our journey towards nation building.
Dr. Sunil Thakur
Associate Professor
Qualification : Ph.D.
Experience : 7 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 2 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification. : Pursuing Ph.D.
Experience 06 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 5.6 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : Pursuing Ph.D.
Experience : 7 Year
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 7 Months
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 6 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 06 Months
Lab. Techanician
Qualification : Diploma
Experience : 7 years
Lab. Techanician
Qualification : Pursuing M.Tech
Experience : 1 Year
Workshop Incharge
Qualification : ITI
Experience :16 Years
Workshop Instructor
Qualification : ITI
Experience : 13 Years
Workshop Instructor
Qualification : ITI
Experience : 4 Years

Propose Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-23

Programme: B.Tech. (Mechanical Engineering)

SEMESTER-III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-III MAT- AS-01 3 1 0 4
2 Manufacturing Processes-I ME 301 3 1 0 4
3 Strength of Materials-I ME 302 3 1 0 4
4 Fluid Mechanics ME 303 3 1 0 4
5 Machine Drawing ME 304 3 0 0 3
6 Department Elective -I EE-01 3 0 0 3
S.No. Lab                                                     
1 Manufacturing Processes-I ME 301 (P) 0 0 2 1
2 Strength of Materials-I ME 302 (P) 0 0 2 1
3 Fluid Mechanics ME 303 (P) 0 0 2 1
S.No. List of Department Elective I
1 Analytical Methods in Engineering AME-01 3 0 0 3
2 Engineering Economics EE-01 3 0 0 3
3 Computer Aided Solutions CAS-01 3 0 0 3
 SEMESTER-IV
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Theory of Machines ME 401 3 1 0 4
2 Strength of materials - II ME 402 3 1 0 4
3 Thermal Engineering ME 403 3 0 0 3
4 Manufacturing Processes- II ME 404 3 1 0 4
5 Department Elective -II DE 401 3 1 0 4
6 Open Elective II OE 401 3 0 0 3
S.No. Lab                                                    
1 Theory of Machines ME 401 (P) 0 0 2 1
2 Thermal Engineering ME 403 (P) 0 0 2 1
3 Manufacturing Processes- II ME 404 (P) 0 0 2 1
S.No. List of Department Elective II                                    
1 Material Science DE-401 3 0 0 3
2 Physical Metallurgy DE-402 3 0 0 3
3 Advanced Materials technology DE-403 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER-V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine Design-I ME 501 4 1 0 4
2 Fluid machinery ME 502 3 1 0 4
3 Heat transfer ME 503 3 1 0 4
4 Numerical methods MAT-AS-03 3 1 0 4
5 Industrial Training (4 Weeks) IT  501 0 0 2 2
6 Department Elective -III DE 501 3 0 0 3
S.No. Lab                                                     
1 Fluid machinery ME 502 (P) 0 0 2 1
2 Heat transfer ME 503 (P) 0 0 2 1
S.No. List of Department Elective III                                              
1 Production Planning and Control DE- 501 3 0 0 3
2 Hydropower Engineering DE- 502 3 0 0 3
3 Metrology and Interchangeability DE- 503 3 0 0 3
 SEMESTER-VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine design-II ME 601 4 1 0 4
2 Refrigeration & Air conditioning ME 602 3 1 0 4
3 Automobile & I.C Engines ME 603 3 1 0 4
4 Measurements and instruments ME 605 3 0 0 3
5 Aptitude & PDP -I  PDP-01 2 0 0 1
6 Department Elective -IV DE 601 3 0 0 3
7 Open Elective-III OE 601 3 0 0 3
S.No. Lab                                                     
1 Refrigeration & Air conditioning ME 602 (P) 0 0 2 1
2 Automobile & I.C Engines ME 603 (P) 0 0 2 1
S.No. List of Department Elective IV                                              
1 Industrial Engineering DE -601 3 0 0 3
2 Welding Technology DE -602 3 0 0 3
3 Production Management DE -603 3 0 0 3
 SEMESTER-VII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 CAD/ CAM ME 701 3 1 0 4
2 Operations Research ME 702 3 1 0 4
3 Advance Machining Process ME 703 3 1 0 4
4 Industrial Training (6 Weeks) IT 701* 0 0 2 2
5 Project - I MPJ-701 0 0 8 4
6 Aptitude & PDP -II PDP-02 2 0 0 1
7 Department Elective- V DE 701 3 0 0 3
S.No. List of Department Elective V                                               
1 Non-Conventional Energy sources DE -701 3 0 0 3
2 Energy Management DE -702 3 0 0 3
3 Cryogenics DE -703 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER-VIII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Industrial Automation ME 801 3 1 0 4
2 Power plant Engineering ME 802 3 1 0 4
3 Department Elective -VI DE 800 3 0 0 3
4 Open Elective- III OE 800 3 0 0 3
Project-II MPJ 801 0 0 24 12
S.No. List of Department Elective VI                                              
1 Total Quality Control DE -800 3 0 0 3
2 Maintainance & Reliability Engineering DE -801 3 0 0 3
3 Robotics DE -802 3 0 0 3
4 Entrepreneurship Development DE -803 3 0 0 3

Propose Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-21

Programme: Master of Technology (Production Engineering)

 

Semester I
S. No. Course Name Course Code L T P C
1 Computer Aided  Design &Manufacturing PE 101 4 1 0 4
2 Production and Operation Management PE 102 3 1 0 4
3 Machining Sciences PE 103 3 1 0 4
4 Department Elective - I PE 104 (DE) 3 1 0 4
5 Open Elective - I PE 105 (OE) 3 1 0 4
6 Production Lab-I PE 106 (L) 0 0 2 2
Semester II
S. No. Course Name Course Code L T P C
1 Rapid Manufacturing Processes PE 201 3 1 0 4
2 Industrial Tribology PE 202 3 1 0 4
3 Flexible Manufacturing Systems PE 203 3 1 0 4
4 Advance Manufacturing Processes PE 204 3 1 0 4
5 Department Elective-II PE 205 (DE) 3 1 0 4
6 Production lab-II PE 206 (L) 0 0 2 2
Semester III
S. No. Course Name Course Code L T P C
1 Open Elective - II PE 301 (OE) 0 0 0 4
2 Department Elective-III PE 302 (DE) 4 0 0 4
3 Dissertation PE 303 0 0 0 8
Semester IV
S. No. Course Name Course Code L T P C
1 Dissertation PE 401 0 0 0 18

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2014-18

SEMESTER-I
Sr. No Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-I (Group- B) APG MAT 101 3 1 0 3
2 Engineering Chemistry (Group-B) APG CHE 101 3 1 2 4
3 Fundamental of Computers & Programming (Group-B) AGU CSE 101 3 0 2 4
4 Electrical Engineering (Group-B) APG EEE 101 3 1 2 4
5 Communication Skills-I APG  EAS 101 2 0 0 2
6  Workshop Practice (Group-B) APG EME 101 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-II
Sr. No Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-II (Group-  B) APG MAT 201 3 1 0 3
2 Engineering Physics (Group-B) AGU PHY 101 3 1 2 4
3 Environment & Ecology (Group-B) APG EAS 102 2 0 0 2
4 Electronics Engineering (Group-B) APG ECE 101 3 1 2 4
5 Communication Skills-II APG EAS 201 2 0 0 2
6 Engineering Mechanics (Group-B) APG ME 102 3 1 0 3
7 Engineering Drawing (Group-B) AGU ME 103 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-III AGU MAT AS 241 3 1 0 3
2 Manufacturing Process-I (Casting & Welding) AGU ME 301 3 1 2 4
3 Strength of Materials AGU ME 302 3 1 2 4
4 Engineering Thermodynamics AGU ME 303 3 1 0 3
5 Fluid Mechanics AGU ME 304 3 1 2 4
6 Machine Drawing AGU ME 305 2 0 4 4
SEMESTER-IV
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Kinematics of Machines AGUME 401 4 1 4 6
2 Solid Mechanics AGU ME 402 3 1 0 3
3 Material Science AGU ME 403 3 1 0 3
4 Applied Thermodynamics AGU ME 404 4 1 4 6
5  Engineering Economics AGU HU 401 2 1 0 2
6 Auto CAD Lab AGU CAD 401 0 0 4 2
SEMESTER-V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P C
1 Fluid machinery AGU ME 501 4 1 4 6
2 Heat transfer AGU ME 502 4 1 4 6
3 Dynamics of machine AGU ME 503 3 1 0 3
4 Manufacturing Science-II AGU ME 504 4  0 4 6
5 Numerical methods AGU ME 505 3 1 0 3
6 Measurements & Instruments AGU ME 506 3 1 0 3
7 Industrial Training   (4 Weeks) AGU IT 501 0 0 0 2
SEMESTER-VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P C
1 Industrial Engineering & Production Management AGU ME 601 3 1 0 3
2 Refrigeration & Air conditioning AGU ME 602 4 1 4 6
3 Automobile and I.C Engines AGU ME 603 4 1 4 6
4 Machine design-I AGU ME 604 4 1 0 4
5 Project management AGU HU 601 2 1 0 2
6 CAD/CAM Lab AGU CAD 601 0 0 4 2
SEMESTER-VII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P C
1 Machine Design-II AGU ME 701 4 1 0 4
2 Mechanical Vibrations AGU ME 702 3 1 0 3
3 Operation Research AGU ME 703 3 1 0 3
4 Non-Conventional Energy sources AGU ME 704 3 1 0 3
5 Advanced Machining Process AGU ME 705 3 1 0 3
6 Industrial Training AGU IT 701 0 0 0 2
7 Project – I AGU MPJ 701 0 0 8 4
SEMESTER-VIII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P C
1 Mechatronics AGU ME 801 4 1 0 3
2 Powerplant Engineering AGU ME 802 4 1 0 3
3 Entrepreneurship Development AGU ME 803 3 1 0 3
4 Open Elective AGU OE 801 3 1 0 3
5 Department Elective AGU DE 801 3 1 0 3
6 Major Project-II AGU MPJ 801 - - 16 8
Programme: Mechanical Engineering

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2016-20

Programme: B.Tech. (Mechanical Engineering)

SEMESTER-I
Sr. No Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-I (Group- B) AGU MAT 101 3 1 0 3
2 Engineering Chemistry (Group-B) AGU CHE 101 3 1 2 4
3 Introduction to computers & Computer Programming (Group-B) AGU ECS 101 3 0 2 4
4 Basic Electrical Engineering (Group-B) AGU EE 101 3 1 2 4
5 Communication Skills-I AGU EAS 101 3 0 2 4
6 Workshop Practice (Group-B) AGU ME 101 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-II
Sr. No Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-II (Group- B) AGU MAT 102 3 1 0 3
2 Engineering Physics (Group-B) AGU PHY 101 3 1 2 4
3 Environment & Ecology (Group-B) AGU EVS 101 2 0 0 2
4 Basic Electronics Engineering (Group-B) AGU ECE 101 3 1 2 4
5 Communication Skills-II AGU EAS 102 3 0 2 4
6 Basic Mechanical Engineering (Group-B) AGU ME 102 3 1 0 3
7 Engineering Drawing (Group-B) AGU ME 103 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-III AGU MAT AS 241 3 1 0 3
2 Manufacturing Processes-I AGU ME 301 3 1 2 4
3 Strength of Materials-I AGU ME 302 4 1 2 5
4 Engineering Thermodynamics AGU ME 303 3 1 0 3
5 Fluid Mechanics AGU ME 304 4 1 2 5
6 Machine Drawing AGU ME 305 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-IV
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Kinematics of Machines AGUME 401 3 1 0 3
2 Strength of Materials – II AGU ME 402 4 1 0 4
3 Material Science AGU ME 403 3 0 0 3
4 Thermal Engineering AGU ME 404 4 1 0 4
5 Automobile Engineering AGU ME 405 3 1 0 3
6 Manufacturing Processes- II AGU ME 406 4 1 0 4
7 Kinematics of Machine Lab AGU ME P401 0 0 2 1
8 Thermal Engineering Lab AGU ME P404 0 0 2 1
9 Automobile Engineering Lab AGU ME P405 0 0 2 1
10 Manufacturing Processes– II Lab AGU ME P406 0 0 2 1
SEMESTER-V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine Design-I AGU ME 501 4 1 0 4
2 Fluid Machinery AGU ME 502 3 1 0 3
3 Heat Transfer AGU ME 503 4 1 0 4
4 Dynamics of Machines AGU ME 504  3  1 0 3
5 Numerical Methods AGU ME 505 3 1 0 3
6 Industrial Engineering. AGU ME 506 3 1 0 3
7 Fluid Machines lab AGU ME P502 0 0 2 1
8 Heat Transfer lab AGU ME P503 0 0 2 1
9 Dynamics of machine lab AGU ME P504 0 0 2 1
10 Industrial Training – I  (4 Weeks) AGU IT  501 0 0 0 2
 SEMESTER-VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine design-II AGU ME 601 4 1 0 4
2 Production Management AGU ME 602 3 1 0 3
3 Refrigeration & Air conditioning AGU ME 603 4 1 0 4
4 I.C Engines AGU ME 604 3 1 0 3
5 Measurements and instrumentation AGU ME 605 3 0 0 3
6 Project management AGU HU 601 3 0 0 3
7 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning lab AGU ME P603 0 0 2 1
8 I.C Engines Lab AGU ME P604 0 0 2 1
9 CAD Lab-I AGU ME P606 0 0 2 1
SEMESTER-VII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 CAD & CAM AGU ME 701 4 1 0 4
2 Operation Research AGU ME 702 4 1 0 4
3 Non-Conventional Energy sources AGU ME 703 3 1 0 3
4 Advanced Machining Process AGU ME 704 3 1 0 3
5 Engineering Economics AGU HU 701 3 0 0 3
6 CAD lab-II AGU ME P701 0 0 2 1
7 Industrial Training – II (6 Weeks) AGU IT 701 0 0 0 2
8 Project – I AGU MPJ 701 0 0 8 4
SEMESTER-VIII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Industrial Automation AGU ME 801 3 1 0 3
2 Power plant Engineering AGU ME 802 4 1 0 4
3 Entrepreneurship Development AGU ME 803 3 1 0 3
4 Open Elective AGU OE 801 3 1 0 3
5 Department Elective AGU DE 801 3 1 0 3
6 Project-II AGU MPJ 801 - - 16 8

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-21

Programme: Master of Computer Applications

SEMESTER I
Sr. No Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-I (Group- B) AGU MAT 101 3 1 0 4
2 Engineering Chemistry (Group-B) AGU CHE 101 3 1 2 5
3 Introduction to computers & Computer Programming (Group-B) AGU ECS 101 3 1 2 5
4 Basic Electrical & Electronics  Engineering (Group-B) AGU EE 101 3 1 2 5
5 Communication Skills & Personality Development-I AGU EAS 101 3 1 2 5
6 Workshop Practice (Group-B) AGU ME 101 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-II
Sr. No Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-II (Group- B) AGU MAT 102 3 1 0 4
2 Engineering Physics (Group-B) AGU PHY 101 3 1 2 5
3 Environment & Ecology (Group-B) AGU EVS 101 2 0 0 2
4 Communication Skills & Personality Development-II AGU EAS 102 3 1 2 5
5 Basic Mechanical Engineering (Group-B) AGU ME 102 3 1 0 4
6 Engineering Drawing (Group-B) AGU ME 103 1 0 4 3
7 ·         French language ·         General Rights & Duties ·         Yog Parichay AGUFL01 AGUEL101 AGUYOG01 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER-III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-III AGU MAT AS 241 3 1 0 3
2 Manufacturing Processes-I AGU ME 301 3 1 0 3
3 Strength of Materials-I AGU ME 302 4 1 0 4
4 Engineering Thermodynamics AGU ME 303 3 1 0 3
5 Fluid Mechanics AGU ME 304 4 1 0 4
6 Machine Drawing AGU ME 305 1 0 4 3
Labs
7 Manufacturing Processes-I AGU ME P301 0 0 2 1
8 Strength of Materials-I AGU ME P302 0 0 2 1
9 Fluid Mechanics AGU ME P304 0 0 2 1
 SEMESTER-IV
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Kinematics of Machines AGUME 401 3 1 0 3
2 Strength of Materials – II AGU ME 402 4 1 0 4
3 Material Science AGU ME 403 3 0 0 3
4 Thermal Engineering AGU ME 404 4 1 0 4
5 Automobile Engineering AGU ME 405 3 1 0 3
6 Manufacturing Processes- II AGU ME 406 4 1 0 4
Labs
7 Kinematics of Machine Lab AGU ME P401 0 0 2 1
8 Thermal Engineering Lab AGU ME P404 0 0 2 1
9 Automobile Engineering Lab AGU ME P405 0 0 2 1
10 Manufacturing Processes– II Lab AGU ME P406 0 0 2 1
SEMESTER-V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine Design-I AGU ME 501 4 1 0 4
2 Fluid Machinery AGU ME 502 3 1 0 3
3 Heat Transfer AGU ME 503 4 1 0 4
4 Dynamics of Machines AGU ME 504  3  1 0 3
5 Numerical Methods AGU ME 505 3 1 0 3
6 Industrial Engineering. AGU ME 506 3 1 0 3
Labs
7 Fluid Machines lab AGU ME P502 0 0 2 1
8 Heat Transfer lab AGU ME P503 0 0 2 1
9 Dynamics of machine lab AGU ME P504 0 0 2 1
10 Industrial Training – I  (4 Weeks) AGU IT  501 0 0 0 2
SEMESTER-VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine design-II AGU ME 601 4 1 0 4
2 Production Management AGU ME 602 3 1 0 3
3 Refrigeration & Air conditioning AGU ME 603 4 1 0 4
4 I.C Engines AGU ME 604 3 1 0 3
5 Measurements and instrumentation AGU ME 605 3 0 0 3
6 Project management AGU HU 601 3 0 0 3
Labs
7 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning lab AGU ME P603 0 0 2 1
8 I.C Engines Lab AGU ME P604 0 0 2 1
9 CAD Lab-I AGU ME P606 0 0 2 1
SEMESTER-VII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 CAD & CAM AGU ME 701 4 1 0 4
2 Operation Research AGU ME 702 4 1 0 4
3 Non-Conventional Energy sources AGU ME 703 3 1 0 3
4 Advanced Machining Process AGU ME 704 3 1 0 3
5 Engineering Economics AGU HU 701 3 0 0 3
Labs
6 CAD lab-II AGU ME P701 0 0 2 1
7 Industrial Training – II (6 Weeks) AGU IT 701 0 0 0 2
8 Project – I AGU MPJ 701 0 0 8 4
SEMESTER-VIII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Industrial Automation AGU ME 801 3 1 0 3
2 Power plant Engineering AGU ME 802 4 1 0 4
3 Entrepreneurship Development AGU ME 803 3 1 0 3
4 Open Elective AGU OE 801 3 1 0 3
5 Department Elective AGU DE 801 3 1 0 3
6 Project-II AGU MPJ 801 - - 16 8

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-22

Programme: B.Tech. (Mechanical Engineering)

SEMESTER-III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-III AGU MAT- AS-01 3 1 0 4
2 Manufacturing Processes-I AGU ME 301 3 1 0 4
3 Strength of Materials-I AGU ME 302 3 1 0 4
4 Fluid Mechanics AGU ME 303 3 1 0 4
5 Machine Drawing AGU ME 304 3 0 0 3
6 Department Elective -I AGU EE-01 3 0 0 3
S.No. Lab
1 Manufacturing Processes-I AGU ME 301 (P) 0 0 2 1
2 Strength of Materials-I AGU ME 302 (P) 0 0 2 1
3 Fluid Mechanics AGU ME 303 (P) 0 0 2 1
S.No. List of Department Elective I
1 Analytical Methods in Engineering AGU AME-01 3 0 0 3
2 Engineering Economics AGU EE-01 3 0 0 3
3 Computer Aided Solutions AGU CAS-01 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER-IV
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Theory of Machines AGU ME 401 3 1 0 4
2 Strength of materials - II AGU ME 402 3 1 0 4
3 Thermal Engineering AGU ME 403 3 0 0 3
4 Manufacturing Processes- II AGU ME 404 3 1 0 4
5 Department Elective -II AGU DE 401 3 1 0 4
6 Open Elective II AGU OE 401 3 0 0 3
S.No. Lab  
1 Theory of Machines AGU ME 401 (P) 0 0 2 1
2 Thermal Engineering AGU ME 403 (P) 0 0 2 1
3 Manufacturing Processes- II AGU ME 404 (P) 0 0 2 1
S.No. List of Department Elective II
1 Material Science AGU DE-401 3 0 0 3
2 Physical Metallurgy AGU DE-402 3 0 0 3
3 Advanced Materials technology AGU DE-403 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER-V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine Design-I AGU ME 501 4 1 0 4
2 Fluid machinery AGU ME 502 3 1 0 4
3 Heat transfer AGU ME 503 3 1 0 4
4 Numerical methods AGU MAT-AS-03 3 1 0 4
5 Industrial Training (4 Weeks)  AGU IT  501 0 0 2 2
6 Department Elective -III AGU DE 501 3 0 0 3
S.No. Lab
1 Fluid machinery AGU ME 502 (P) 0 0 2 1
2 Heat transfer AGU ME 503 (P) 0 0 2 1
S.No. List of Department Elective III
1 Production Planning and Control AGU DE- 501 3 0 0 3
2 Hydropower Engineering AGU DE- 502 3 0 0 3
3 Metrology and Interchangeability AGU DE- 503 3 0 0 3
 SEMESTER-VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine design-II AGU ME 601 4 1 0 4
2 Refrigeration & Air conditioning AGU ME 602 3 1 0 4
3 Automobile & I.C Engines AGU ME 603 3 1 0 4
4 Measurements and instruments AGU ME 605 3 0 0 3
5 Aptitude & PDP -I  AGU PDP-01 2 0 0 1
6 Department Elective -IV AGU DE 601 3 0 0 3
7 Open Elective-III AGU OE 601 3 0 0 3
S.No. Lab
1 Refrigeration & Air conditioning AGU ME 602 (P) 0 0 2 1
2 Automobile & I.C Engines AGU ME 603 (P) 0 0 2 1
S.No. List of Department Elective IV
1 Industrial Engineering AGU DE -601 3 0 0 3
2 Welding Technology AGU DE -602 3 0 0 3
3 Production Management AGU DE -603 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER-VII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 CAD/ CAM AGU ME 701 3 1 0 4
2 Operations Research AGU ME 702 3 1 0 4
3 Advance Machining Process AGU ME 703 3 1 0 4
4 Industrial Training (6 Weeks) AGU IT 701* 0 0 2 2
5 Project - I AGU MPJ-701 0 0 8 4
6 Aptitude & PDP -II AGU PDP-02 2 0 0 1
7 Department Elective- V AGU DE 701 3 0 0 3
S.No. List of Department Elective V
1 Non Conventional Energy sources AGU DE -701 3 0 0 3
2 Energy Management AGU DE -702 3 0 0 3
3 Cryogenics AGU DE -703 3 0 0 3
SEMESTER-VIII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Industrial Automation AGU ME 801 3 1 0 4
2 Power plant Engineering AGU ME 802 3 1 0 4
3 Department Elective -VI AGU DE 800 3 0 0 3
4 Open Elective- III AGU OE 800 3 0 0 3
Project-II AGU MPJ 801 0 0 4 12
S.No. List of Department Elective VI
1 Total Quality Control AGU DE -800 3 0 0 3
2 Maintainance & Reliability Engineering AGU DE -801 3 0 0 3
3 Robotics AGU DE -802 3 0 0 3
4 Entrepreneurship Development AGU DE -803 3 0 0 3
   

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2015-19

Programme: B.Tech. (Mechanical Engineering)

SEMESTER-I
Sr. No Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-I (Group- B) AGU MAT 101 3 1 0 3
2 Engineering Chemistry (Group-B) AGU CHE 101 3 1 2 4
3 Introduction to computers & Computer Programming (Group-B) AGU ECS 101 3 0 2 4
4 Basic Electrical Engineering (Group-B) AGU EE 101 3 1 2 4
5 Communication Skills-I AGU EAS 101 3 0 2 4
6 Workshop Practice (Group-B) AGU ME 101 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-II
Sr. No Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-II (Group- B) AGU MAT 102 3 1 0 3
2 Engineering Physics (Group-B) AGU PHY 101 3 1 2 4
3 Environment & Ecology (Group-B) AGU EVS 101 2 0 0 2
4 Basic Electronics Engineering (Group-B) AGU ECE 101 3 1 2 4
5 Communication Skills-II AGU EAS 102 3 0 2 4
6 Basic Mechanical Engineering (Group-B) AGU ME 102 3 1 0 3
7 Engineering Drawing (Group-B) AGU ME 103 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics-III AGU MAT AS 241 3 1 0 3
2 Manufacturing Process-I AGU ME 301 3 1 2 4
3 Strength of Materials-I AGU ME 302 4 1 2 5
4 Engineering Thermodynamics AGU ME 303 3 1 0 3
5 Fluid Mechanics AGU ME 304 4 1 2 5
6 Machine Drawing AGU ME 305 1 0 4 3
SEMESTER-IV
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Kinematics of Machines AGUME 401 3 1 2 4
2 Thermal Engineering AGU ME 402 3 1 2 4
3 Automobile Engineering AGU ME 403 3 1 2 4
4 Manufacturing Processes- II AGU ME 404 4 1 2 5
5 Material Science AGU ME 405 3 0 0 3
6 Strength of Materials – II AGU ME 406 4 1 0 4
7 AutoCAD Lab AGU ME P407 0 0 2 1
SEMESTER-V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine Design-I AGU ME 501 4 1 0 4
2 Fluid Machinery AGU ME 502 3 1 2 4
3 Heat Transfer AGU ME 503 4 1 2 5
4 Dynamics of Machine AGU ME 504  3  1 2 4
5 Numerical Methods AGU ME 505 3 1 0 3
6 Industrial Engineering. AGU ME 506 3 1 0 3
7 Industrial Training – I  (4 Weeks) AGU IT  501 0 0 2 2
SEMESTER-VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Machine Design-II AGU ME 601 4 1 0 4
2 Production Management AGU ME 602 3 1 0 3
3 Refrigeration & Air conditioning AGU ME 603 4 1 0 4
4 I.C Engines AGU ME 604 3 1 0 4
5 Measurements and instrumentation AGU ME 605 3 0 0 3
6 Project management AGU HU 601 3 0 0 3
7 Refrigeration & Air conditioning AGU ME P603 0 0 2 1
8 I.C Engines AGU ME P604 0 0 2 1
 SEMESTER-VII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 CAD & CAM AGU ME 701 4 1 0 4
2 Operation Research AGU ME 702 4 1 0 4
3 Non-Conventional Energy sources AGU ME 703 3 1 0 3
4 Advanced Machining Process AGU ME 704 3 1 0 3
5 Engineering Economics AGU HU 701 3 0 0 3
6 CAD Lab-II AGU ME P701 0 0 2 1
7 Industrial Training – II (6 Weeks) AGU IT 701 0 0 0 2
8 Project – I AGU MPJ 701 0 0 8 4
SEMESTER-VIII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Industrial Automation AGU ME 801 3 1 0 3
2 Power plant Engineering AGU ME 802 4 1 0 4
3 Entrepreneurship Development AGU ME 803 3 1 0 3
4 Open Elective AGU OE 801 * 3 1 0 3
5 Department Elective AGU DE 801 ** 3 1 0 3
6 Project-II AGU MPJ 801 - - 16 8

Propose Structure for the Academic Session: 2017-19

Programme: Master of Technology (Production Engineering)

SEMESTER I
S. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credits
1 Computer Aided  Design &Manufacturing AGU ME 9101 4 1 0 4
2 Production and Operation Management AGU ME 9102 3 1 0 4
4 Research Methodology AGU ME 9104 3 1 0 4
5 Machining Science AGU ME 9103 3 1 0 4
6 Elective-I AGU ME 9105 3 1 0 4
7 Production Lab-I AGU ME 9106 0 0 2 2
SEMESTER II
S. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credits
1 Rapid Manufacturing Processes AGUME 9201 3 1 0 4
2 Industrial Tribology AGU ME 9202 3 1 0 4
3 Flexible Manufacturing Systems AGU ME 9203 3 1 0 4
4 Advance Manufacturing Processes AGU ME 9204 3 1 0 4
5 Elective-II AGU ME 9205 3 1 0 4
6 Production lab-II AGU ME 9206 0 0 2 2
SEMESTER III
S. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credits
1 Comprehensive Viva-Voce AGU ME 9301 0 0 0 4
2 Elective-III AGU ME 9302 4 0 0 4
3 Dissertation AGU ME 9303 0 0 0 8
SEMESTER IV
S. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credits
1 Dissertation AGU ME 9401 0 0 0 18

Propose Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-20

Programme: Master of Technology (Production Engineering)

SEMESTER I
S. No. Course Name Course No. L T P Credits
1 Computer Aided  Design &Manufacturing AGU ME 9101 4 1 0 4
2 Production and Operation Management AGU ME 9102 3 1 0 4
4 Research Methodology AGU ME 9104 3 1 0 4
5 Machining Science AGU ME 9103 3 1 0 4
6 Elective-I AGU ME 9105 3 1 0 4
7 Production Lab-I AGU ME 9106 0 0 2 2
SEMESTER II
S. No. Course Name Course No. L T P Credits
1 Rapid Manufacturing Processes AGUME 9201 3 1 0 4
2 Industrial Tribology AGU ME 9202 3 1 0 4
3 Flexible Manufacturing Systems AGU ME 9203 3 1 0 4
4 Advance Manufacturing Processes AGU ME 9204 3 1 0 4
5 Elective-II AGU ME 9205 3 1 0 4
6 Production lab-II AGU ME 9206 0 0 2 2
SEMESTER III
S. No. Course Name Course No. L T P Credits
1 Comprehensive Viva-Voce AGU ME 9301 0 0 0 4
2 Elective-III AGU ME 9302 4 0 0 4
3 Dissertation AGU ME 9303 0 0 0 8
SEMESTER IV
S. No. Course Name Course No. L T P Credits
1 Dissertation PE 401 0 0 0 18

 
S. No. Name of activity Short Information of the Activity Date of activity Name of Coordinator (s)
1 Seminar on Blooms Taxonomy Seminar on Blooms Taxonomy organized by Department of Mechanical Engineering 1-3-19 Mr. Abhishek Singh Kashyap, Dr. Sunil Thakur
2 FDP on student's evaluation with association of NITTTR Chandigarh FDP Programme organzied by Department of Mechanical Engineering 1-7-19 Dr. Sunil Thakur, Mr. Anurag Thakur, Mr. Shivrattan Awasthi, Mr. Abhishek Singh Kashyap
3 One Day Seminar on Gate/ Auto CAD  Seminar Organized by Department of Mechanical Engineering on AutoCAD/GATE exam 2-25-19 Dr. Sunil Thakur
S. No. Name of activity Short Information of the Activity Date of activity Name of Coordinator (s)
1 Workshop on “ Latest Trends in computer aided design and Manufacturing" One day workshop Organized by CADD centre Shimla for 2nd and final year students 28-05-2018 Dr. Sunil Thakur
2 Automotive  Trends and servicing conducted by Mahindra & Mahindra and Hyundai service station with their latest Car models Interactive session for 2nd and 3rd year students  on Automotive  Trends and servicing conducted by Mahindra & Mahindra and Hyundai service station with their latest Car models. 18-09-2018 Dr. Sunil Thakur
3 Industrial Visit to SML Isuzu Plant Ropar Industrial visit of 2nd year students to SML Isuzu plant Ropar 07-Oct-18 Mr. Dishant Tanwar, Mr. Anurag Thakur, Dr. Sunil Thakur
S. No. Name of activity Short Information of the Activity Date of activity Name of Coordinator (s)
1 CAD seminar CAD centre Shimla conducted a seminar on Autocad in Department of Mechanical Engineering 10-02-2017 Dr. Sunil Thakur
2 Science day Celebration Science day Celebrated by Students and Teachers of Department of Mechanical Engineering 28-02-2017 Dr. Sunil Thakur
3 CAD/CAM Workshop SLR Institute of CAD/CAM conducted workshop and Test in Department of Mechanical Engineering 29-03-2017 Dr. Sunil Thakur
4 Teacher's day Celebration Teacher's day Celebrated by Students and Teachers of Department of Mechanical Engineering 05-09-2017 Dr. Sunil Thakur
5 Children day Celebration Children day Celebrated by Students and Teachers of Department of Mechanical Engineering 14-11-2017 Dr. Sunil Thakur
6 International Conference on recent advance in research innovation in engineering and technology Department of Mechanical Engineering organized first International Conference RARIET in AP Goyal Shimla University 17-11-2017 Dr. Sunil Thakur
S. No. Name of activity Short Information of the Activity Date of activity Name of Coordinator (s)
1 Un-manned Airel Robotics and Suveillance Seminar on Un-manned Airel Robotics and Suveillance 12-02-2016 Dr. Sunil Thakur
2 Science day Celebration Science day Celebrated by Students and Teachers of Department of Mechanical Engineering 28-02-2016 Dr. Sunil Thakur
3 CAD workshop Two days CAD workshop organised by CADD centre Shimla 21-09-2016 Dr. Sunil Thakur
S. No. Name of activity Short Information of the Activity Date of activity Name of Coordinator (s)
3 Industrial visit to Tangling & Shyang hydro electric project, Kinnaur Industrial visit to Tangling & Shyang hydro electric project, Kinnaur for 3rd and 4th Year students 15-10-2015 Dr. Sunil Thakur
S. No. Name of activity Short Information of the Activity Date of activity Name of Coordinator (s)
1 Industrial visit to Sidhi Vinayak steel industry Industrial visit to Sidhi Vinayak steel industry for 2nd and 3rd year students 12-09-2014 Mr. Anurag Thakur
S. No. Name of activity Short Information of the Activity Date of activity Name of Coordinator (s)
1 Industrial visit to Mallana Hydro Power project, Kullu Industrial visit to Mallana Hydro Power project for 2nd and 3rd year students 28-09-2013 Mr. Anurag Thakur
Apply Now
X