Department of Computer Science Engineering

“Computer Science is no more about computers than astronomy is about telescopes.” The Department of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is one of the five departments under the School of Engineering and Technology at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University and was established in 2012. Our programs involve interdepartmental, multi-institutional and inter-institutional collaboration and have attracted faculty members, undergraduate and graduate students from all over the world. It administers bachelor's programs as well as master's program in Computer Science and Engineering department. We also offer a specialised course in the field of Cloud Technology and Information Security apart from the core Engineering. This department offers various Programs like B.Tech CSE core, B.Tech CSE CTIS, M.Tech CSE, BCA Core, BCA CTIS and MCA and also give the advance knowledge in fields of parallel computing, AI, cloud, web designing, IOT on practical basis which enhances the educational environment for students. About more than 15 full-time faculty members provide a comprehensive program that emphasises algorithms and theory, advanced computer architecture, computer vision and pattern recognition, data mining and machine learning, distributed systems and grid computing, operating systems and computer networks and computer security. The CSE department has many strengths include its high faculty-to-student ratio, state of the art facilities, young faculty, strong focus on undergraduate education balanced with leading-edge research, and emphasis on leadership, service, and ethics. In addition to the excellent faculty and quality research opportunities available through the department, there is a real sense of community and teamwork here. Graduates from the department are heavily recruited by many top companies. Graduates take up careers in the computing industry, the finance industry, traditional large engineering companies, startup companies, management consulting companies, medical informatics companies, and government. Some of our top undergraduates each year enter the Master's as well as Ph. D. program.
Nisha Gautam
Associate Professor
Qualification : Ph. D (Pursuing)
Experience : 9.5 Years
Associate Professor
Qualification : Ph.D (Pursuing)
Experience : 8.5 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.tech
Experience : 6.8 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification M.tech.
Experience : 3 years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.tech.
Experience : 2.7 years
Assistant Professor
Qualification:M.Tech
Experience : 4 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 3Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : Ph.D. Pursuing,
Experience : 6 years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 2.4 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 4 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.Tech.
Experience: 3 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification M.Tech.
Experience : 1.8 years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech.
Experience : 2.4 years
Sr. Faulty (IT)
Qualification : M.Tech CSE
Experience : 8+
Sr.Faculty (IT)
Qualification : Ph.D Pursuing
Experience : 4+
Faculty (IT)
Qualification: MTech
Experience : 3+

Proposed Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-22

Programme: Computer Science and Engineering

Total Credit:148
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Object Oriented Programming System MAT241 3 1 0 4
2 Operating System CSE211 3 1 0 4
3 Computer Architecture & Digital Electronics CSE212 3 1 0 4
4 Internet Technology & Web Designing CSE213 3 1 0 4
5 Object Oriented Programming System CSE214 3 1 0 4
6 Computer Architecture & Digital Electronics CSE211L 0 0 2 1
7 Internet Technology & Web Designing CSE213L 0 0 2 1
8 Object Oriented Programming System CSE214L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective(3 credits)
1 System Analysis and Design CSE 215 3 0 0 3
2 System Software CSE 216 3 0 0 3
3 Technical Writing CSE 217 3 0 0 3
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Network CSE221 3 1 0 4
2 Data Structure CSE222 3 1 0 4
3 Database Management System CSE223 3 1 0 4
4 Discrete Mathematics CSE224 3 1 0 4
5 Data Structure CSE222L 0 0 2 1
6 Database Management System CSE223L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective(3 credits)
1 Communication System EE305 3 0 0 3
2  Software Engineering CSE225 3 0 0 3
3 Principal of Programming Language CSE226 3 0 0 3
Open Elective(3 credits)
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 JAVA CSE311 3 1 0 4
2 Theory of Computation CSE312 3 1 0 4
3 Computer Graphics CSE313 3 1 0 4
4 Numerical Analysis & Computational Programming MAT221 3 1 0 4
5 JAVA CSE311L 0 0 2 1
6 Computer Graphics CSE313L 0 0 2 1
7 Industrial Viva CSE314 0 0 4 2
Departmental Elective(3 credits)
1 Microprocessor and its Interface EE502 3 0 0 3
2 Information Storage Management CSE315 3 0 0 3
3 Software Testing CSE 316 3 0 0 3
4 Microprocessor and its Interface EE502L 0 0 2 1
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Software Engineering CSE321 3 1 0 4
2 Design and Analysis of Algorithm CSE322 3 1 0 4
3 Compiler Design CSE323 3 1 0 4
4 Digital Image Processing CSE324 3 1 0 4
5 Design and Analysis of Algorithm CSE322L 0 0 2 1
6 Digital Image Processing CSE324L 0 0 2 1
7 Aptitude and Personality Development CSE325 2 0 0 2
Departmental Elective(3 credits)
1 Modeling and Simulation CSE326 3 0 0 3
2  Natural Language Processing CSE327 3 0 0 3
3 Principal of Management MBA 3 0 0 3
Open Elective(3 credits)
Semester VII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Oriented Optimization Methods CSE411 3 1 0 4
2 Linux and Shell Scripting CSE412 3 1 0 4
3 Artificial Intelligence CSE413 3 1 0 4
4 Aptitude and PDP CSE414 2 0 0 2
5 Minor Project CSE415 0 0 8 4
6 Industrial Training CSE416 0 0 4 2
7 Linux and Shell Scripting CSE412L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective(3 Credits)
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Entrepreneurship Development MBA207 3 0 0 3
2 UML CSE 417 3 0 0 3
3 Soft Computing CSE 418 3 0 0 3
4 Distributed Systems CSE419 3 0 0 3
5 Parallel Computing CSE420 3 0 0 3
6 Information Storage Management CSE421 3 0 0 3
7 Cognitive Computing CSE422 3 0 0 3
8 Big Data CSE423 3 0 0 3
9 SPM and Software testing CSE424 3 0 0 3
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Network Security and Cryptography CSE421 3 1 0 4
2 Data Warehouse and Mining CSE422 3 1 0 4
3 Major Project CSE423 0 0 16 8
4 Seminar CSE424 0 0 4 2
Departmental Elective(3 Credits)
1 Cloud Computing CSE425 3 0 0 3
2 Total Quality Management ME 3 0 0 3
3 Distributed System CSE426 3 0 0 3
4 Modeling & Simulation CSE428 3 0 0 3
5 Wireless Networking CSE429 3 0 0 3
6 Distributed Operating System CSE430 3 0 0 3
7 Distributed Database Management System CSE431 3 0 0 3
8 Mobile Computing CSE432 3 0 0 3
9 Android programming CSE433 3 0 0 3
10 UML CSE434 3 0 0 3
11 Open Source software CSE435 3 0 0 3
12 Cloud Computing CSE436 3 0 0 3
Open Elective(3 Credits)

Proposed Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-23

Programme: Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech CSE CTIS)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS101 Engineering Mathematics - I 3 1 0 4
2 BTCS102 Basics of Electrical and  Electronics 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS103 Engineering Drawing 1 0 4 3
4 BTCS104 Computer Fundamentals & Organization 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS105 Database Management Systems 3 0 0 3
6 BTCS106 Problem Solving through Programming 3 0 0 3
7 ES101 Environmental Sciences* 0 0 0 *
8 BTCS108L Basics of Electrical and  Electronics - Lab 0 0 2 1
9 BTCS109L DBMS - Lab 0 0 4 2
10 BTCS110L C Programming - Lab 0 0 4 2
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS201 Engineering Mathematics - II 3 1 0 4
2 BTCS202 Engineering Physics 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS203 Object Oriented Programming using Java 3 0 0 3
4 BTCS204 Operating Systems 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS205 Computer Networks 3 1 0 4
6 BTCS206 Introduction to Communication Skills 2 0 2 3
7 BTCS207L Engineering Physics - Lab 0 0 2 1
8 BTCS208L Java Programming - Lab 0 0 4 2
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS301 Web Technology 3 0 0 3
2 BTCS302 Data Structures and Algorithm 3 1 0 4
3 BTCS303 Information Security Fundamentals 2 1 0 3
4 BTCS304 Introduction to Cloud Technology 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS305 Introduction to Public Speaking 1 0 2 2
6 Elective - I 3 0 0 3
7 BTCS309L Data Structures and Algorithm - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BTCS310L Web Technology - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BTCS311L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
Elective – I (Any one)
BTCS306 Fundamentals of Storage
BTCS307 Desktop Administration
BTCS308 MOOC course of 8 weeks from the list recommended by the department
Semester IV
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS401 Theory of Computation 3 1 0 4
2 BTCS402 Network Administration 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS403 Software Engineering 3 0 0 3
4 BTCS404 Introduction to Linux 3 0 0 3
5 Elective - II 3 0 0 3
6 Elective - I 3 0 0 3
7 BTCS309L Data Structures and Algorithm - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BTCS310L Web Technology - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BTCS311L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
Elective – II (Any one)
BTCS405 Fundamentals of Datacenter
BTCS406 Security Threats and Trends
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS501 Principles of Virtualization 3 0 0 3
2 BTCS502 Network Security Basics 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS503 Database Security Fundamentals 3 0 0 3
4 BTCS504 Server Side Scripting Languages 3 0 0 3
5 Elective - III 3 0 0 3
6 BTCS507L Principles of Virtualization - Lab 0 0 4 2
7 BTCS508L Network Security - Lab 0 0 2 1
8 BTCS509L Server Side Scripting - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BTCS510L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
Elective – III (Any one)
BTCS505 Storage Area Networks
BTCS506 Microprocessors and System Software
Semester VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS601 Ethical Hacking Fundamentals 3 0 0 3
2 BTCS602 Installation & Configuration of Server 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS603 Cryptography Fundamentals 3 0 0 3
4 BTCS604 Linux Administration 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS605 Employability Skills 1 0 2 2
6 Elective - IV 3 0 0 3
7 BTCS609L Ethical Hacking  - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BTCS610L Linux Administration - Lab 0 0 2 1
9 BTCS611L Windows Server Administration - Lab 0 0 4 2
Elective – IV (Any one)
BTCS606 Android Security
BTCS607 Application, Web Security and SDLC
BTCS608 MOOC course of 8 weeks from the list recommended by the department
Semester VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS701 Digital Forensics 3 0 0 3
2 BTCS702 Disaster Recovery and Business Continuity Management 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS703 Cloud Security 3 0 0 3
4 Elective - V 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS707L Digital Forensics - Lab 0 0 4 2
6 BTCS708L Cloud Security - Lab 0 0 2 1
7 Elective –VI - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BTCS712L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
9 BTCS713L Minor Project 0 0 8 4
Elective – V (Any one)
BTCS704 Cloud Computing Solution
BTCS705 Cloud Web Service
BTCS706 Open stack Cloud
 
Elective – VI (Any one)
BTCS709L Cloud Computing Solution - Lab
BTCS710L Cloud Web Service - Lab
BTCS711L Open stack Cloud -  Lab
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P
1 Elective - VII 3 0 0 3
2 Elective - VIII 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS805P Major Project / Internship 0 0 28 14
Elective – VII (Any one)
BTCS801 ITIL
BTCS802 Introduction to IoT
Elective – VIII (Any one)
BTCS803 ISO 27001, PCI DSS, HIPAA
BTCS804 IT Governance, Risk and Information Security Audit

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-20

Programme: Master of Technology(Computer Science and Engineering)

 
Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Advanced Data Structure CS111 3 1 0 4
2 Advanced Computer Networks CS112 3 1 0 4
3 Advanced Data Base Management System CS113 3 1 0 4
4 Advanced Computer Architecture CS114 3 1 0 4
5 Software Engineering and Quality Assurance CS115 3 1 0 4
6 Digital Signal Processing CSE116 3 0 0 3
7 Advanced Data Structure CS111L 0 0 2 1
8 Advanced Data Base Management System CS113L 0 0 2 1
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed Operating Systems CS121 3 1 0 4
2 Cloud Computing CS 122 3 1 0 4
3 Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks CS123 3 1 0 4
4 Digital Image Processing CS124 3 1 0 4
5 Research Methodologies in CSE CS125 3 1 0 4
6 Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks CS123L 0 0 2 1
7 Digital Image Processing CS124L 0 0 2 1
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Network Security and Cryptography CS211 3 1 0 4
2 Technical Seminar CS212 2 0 0 2
3 Elective-I ELECTIVE 3 0 0 3
4 Elective-II ELECTIVE 3 0 0 3
5 Pre-Dissertation CS213 0 0 16 8
Departmental Elective-I
1 Advanced Micro Processors CS214 3 0 0 3
2 Software Process & Project Management CS215 3 0 0 3
3 Data Warehouse and Mining CS216 3 0 0 3
4 Network Administration CS217 3 0 0 3
5 Data Analysis with Hadoop CS218 3 0 0 3
6 Knowledge Base Expert System CS219 3 0 0 3
7 Internet of Things CS220 3 0 0 3
Departmental Elective-II
1 Network Security & Cryptography CS221 3 1 0 3
2 Wireless Mobile Adhoc Networks CS222 3 1 0 3
3 Web Technologies CS223 3 1 0 3
4 Software Quality, Assurance & Testing CS224 3 1 0 3
5 Data Base Administration CS225 3 1 0 3
6 Machine Learning CS226 3 1 0 3
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Pre-Submission Presentation CS227 3 0 0 3
2 Final Dissertation CS228 0 0 48 24

Proposed Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-22

Programme: Bachelor of Computer Applications

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Learning Programme- I IT101 4 0 0 4
2 Mathematics - I BCA102 4 1 0 4
3 Fundamentals of ‘C’ Programming language BCA103 4 1 0 4
4 Fundamentals of Internet and web Designing BCA104 4 1 0 4
5 Business practices & Management BCA105 3 1 0 3
6 Communication skills &Personality Development BCA106 2 0 0 2
7 Environmental Studies  BCA107 0 0 0 0
8 Computer Learning Programme- I IT101P 0 0 2 1
9 Fundamentals of ‘C’ Programming language BCA103P 0 0 2 1
10 Fundamentals of Internet and web Designing BCA104P 0 0 2 1
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Data Structure using C BCA121 3 1 0 4
2 Digital Electronics & Computer Architecture BCA122 3 1 0 4
3 System Analysis and design BCA123 3 0 0 3
4 Mathematics-II BCA124 3 1 0 4
5 Operating  System BCA125 3 1 0 4
6 Data Structure using C BCA121P 0 0 2 1
7 Digital Electronics & Computer Architecture BCA122P 0 0 2 1
Open Elective (3 Credits)
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Object oriented Programming using C++ BCA211 3 1 0 4
2 Database management system BCA212 3 1 0 4
3 Numerical analysis and Computer Programming BCA213 3 1 0 4
4 Computer Networks BCA214 3 1 0 4
5 Industrial Training & Viva Voce BCA215 0 0 4 2
6 Object oriented Programming using C++ BCA211L 0 0 2 1
7 Database management system BCA212L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms BCA216 3 0 0 3
2 System Software BCA217 3 0 0 3
3 Project Management System BCA218 3 0 0 3
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Fundamental of Computer Graphics BCA221 3 1 0 4
2 Multimedia Technology and Applications BCA222 3 1 0 4
3 Software Engineering BCA223 3 1 0 4
4 Principle of programming Languages BCA224 2 1 0 3
5 Fundamental of Computer Graphics BCA221L 0 0 2 1
6 Multimedia Technology and Applications BCA223L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Introduction to cloud computing BCA225 3 0 0 3
2 Management accounting BCA226 3 0 0 3
3 Fundamentals of mobile computing BCA228 3 0 0 3
Open Elective  (3 Credits)
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Core Java BCA311 3 1 0 4
2 Data ware house and mining BCA312 3 1 0 4
3 Unix & OSS BCA313 3 1 0 4
4 ASP .NET and C# BCA314 3 1 0 4
5 Industrial Training & Viva Voce BCA315 0 0 4 2
6 Minor Project BCA316 0 0 10 5
7 Core Java BCA311L 0 0 2 1
8 ASP .NET and C# BCA314L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Network administration BCA317 3 0 0 3
2 Introduction to Big data BCA318 3 0 0 3
3 Introduction to PHP. BCA319 3 0 0 3
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Introduction to Network Security & Cryptography BCA321 3 1 0 4
2 Problem Solving Using Python BCA322 3 1 0 4
3 Major Project BCA323 0 0 18 9
4 Problem Solving Using Python BCA322L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Introduction to Android Technology BCA324 3 0 0 3
2 Software Testing BCA325 3 0 0 3
3 Cyber Law BCA326 3 0 0 3
Open Elective  (3 Credits)

Proposed Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-22

Programme: Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA CSE CTIS)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BCACS101 Theory  of Mathematics 3 0 0 3
2 BCACS102 Computer Architecture  & Organization 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS103 Programming in C 3 0 0 3
4 BCACS104 Operating Systems 3 0 2 4
5 BCACS105 Database Management System 3 0 0 3
6 ES101 Environmental Science* 0 0 0 *
7 BCACS107L English-I 0 2 2 3
8 BCACS108L Database Management System - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BCACS109L Programming in C - Lab 0 0 4 2
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 BCACS201 UNIX and Shell Scripting 3 0 2 4
2 BCACS202 Object Oriented Programming Using Java 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS203 Data Structures Using C 3 0 0 3
4 BCACS204 Computer Networks 3 0 0 3
5 BCACS205 System Configuration and Maintenance 3 0 2 4
6 BCACS206 Effective Communication Skills and Personality Development 2 0 2 3
7 BCACS207L Data Structures using C - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BCACS208L Java Programming - Lab 0 0 4 2
  Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BCACS301 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3
2 BCACS302 Information Security 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS303 Client Side Scripting 3 0 0 3
4 BCACS304 Server Administration 3 0 0 3
5 BCACS305 Software Engineering 3 0 0 3
6 Elective -I 3 0 0 3
7 BCACS308L Client Side Scripting - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BCACS309L Server Administration - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BCACS310L Business Communication & Presentation Skills 0 0 2 1
10 BCACS311L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
Elective – I (Any one)
BCACS306 Storage and Datacenter
BCACS307 MOOC course of 8 weeks from the list recommended by the department
Semester IV
Sr.No Course Code   L T P Credit
1 BCACS401 Principles of Virtualization 3 0 2 4
2 BCACS402 Security Threats and Trends 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS403 Network Security 3 0 0 3
4 BCACS404 Ethical Hacking 3 0 0 3
5 BCACS405 Logical Reasoning and Thinking 2 1 0 3
6 Elective - II 3 0 0 3
7 BCACS408L Ethical Hacking - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BCACS409L Network Security - Lab 0 0 4 2
Elective – II (Any one)
BCACS406 Automation and Configuration Management
BCACS407 Server Side Scripting
Semester V
Sr.No Course Code   L T P Credit
1 BCACS501 Application Security 3 0 2 4
2 BCACS502 Mobile Wireless and VOIP Security 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS503 Computer Forensics and Investigation 3 0 0 3
4 Elective-III 3 0 0 3
5 Elective-IV 3 0 0 3
6 BCACS508L Computer Forensics and Investigation Lab 0 0 4 2
7 BCACS509L Working Towards Placements 0 0 2 1
8 BCACS510L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
9 BCACS511L Minor Project 0 0 8 4
Elective – III (Any one)
BCACS504 Cloud Web Services
BCACS505 Infrastructure Solutions on Cloud
Elective – IV (Any one)
BCACS506 Cloud Scripting Using PAAS
BCACS507 Hybrid Cloud Computing
Semester VI
Sr.No Course Code SUBJECT NAME L T P Credit
1 Elective - V 3 0 0 3
2 Elective - VI 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS605P Major Project / Internship 0 0 28 14
Elective – V (Any one)
BCACS601 IT Governance, Risk, & Information Security Management
BCACS602 Infrastructure Automation
Elective – VI (Any one)
BCACS603 Introduction to IoT
BCACS604 Android Security

Proposed Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-21

Programme: Master of Computer Applications

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Problem Solving using Python MCA101 3 1 0 4
2 Computer Organization & Architecture MCA102 3 1 0 4
3 Computer Programming with C MCA103 3 1 0 4
4 Management Information System MCA104 3 0 0 3
5 Discrete Mathematics. MCA105 3 0 0 3
6 Business English & Communication MCA106 3 0 0 3
7 Problem Solving using Python MCA101L 0 0 2 1
8 Computer Programming with C MCA103L 0 0 2 1
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Operating System MCA201 3 1 0 4
2 Theory of Computation MCA202 3 1 0 4
3 Data Structures with C MCA203 3 1 0 4
4 Database Management Systems MCA204 3 1 0 4
5 Object Oriented Programming with C++ MCA205 3 1 0 4
6 Data Structures with C MCA203L 0 0 2 1
7 Database Management Systems MCA204L 0 0 2 1
8 Object Oriented Programming with C++ MCA205L 0 0 2 1
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Data Communication & Computer Networks MCA301 3 1 0 4
2 Unix and Shell Programming MCA302 3 1 0 4
3 Intelligent Systems MCA303 3 1 0 4
4 Compiler Design MCA304 3 1 0 4
5 Business Management MCA305 3 1 0 4
6 Data Warehouse and Mining MCA306 0 0 2 1
7 Unix and Shell Programming Lab MCA302L 0 0 2 1
8 Data Warehouse and Mining Lab MCA306L 0 0 2 1
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Software Engineering MCA401 3 1 0 4
2 Computer Graphics & Multimedia MCA402 3 1 0 4
3 Programming with Java MCA403 3 1 0 4
4 Internet Technologies & Web Designing MCA404 3 1 0 4
5 Information System & Analysis Design MCA405 3 1 0 4
6 Industrial Training Viva-voce MCA406 0 0 2 1
7 Computer Graphics & Multimedia Lab MCA402L 0 0 2 1
8 Programming with Java Lab MCA406L 0 0 2 1
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Software Testing MCA501 3 1 0 4
2 Network Security and Cryptography MCA502 3 1 0 4
3 Elective-I MCA503 3 1 0 3
4 Elective-II MCA504 3 1 0 3
5 Technical Writing MCA505 2 0 0 2
6 Minor Project and Seminar MCA506 0 0 12 6
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed System MCA601 3 1 0 3
2 E- Commerce MCA602 3 1 0 3
3 Major Project and Seminar MCA603 0 0 24 12
For Fifth Semester Elective Subjects:   ELECTIVE I
S.No. CODE SUBJECT NAME L T P CREDITS
1 MCA507 System Administration and Linux 3 0 0 3
2 MCA508 Window Programming with .Net 3 0 0 3
3 MCA509 Statistics and Numerical Techniques 3 0 0 3
4 MCA510 Image Processing 3 0 0 3
ELECTIVE II
S.No. CODE SUBJECT NAME L T P CREDITS
1 MCA511 Wireless Networking 3 0 0 3
2 MCA512 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3
3 MCA513 Android Programming 3 0 0 3
4 MCA514 Software Quality Assurance 3 0 0 3

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2012-16

Programme: Computer Science and Engineering

TOTAL CREDITS = 134
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 MATHEMATICS –III MAT AS 241 3 1 0 3
2 BASIC ELECTRONICS APGECE 303 2 0 0 2
3 DATA STRUCTURE APGCSE 211 3 1 0 3
4 COMPUTER NETWORKS APGCSE 212 2 0 0 2
5 SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING APGCSE 223 3 1 0 3
6 BASIC ELECTRICAL APGEEE302 2 0 0 2
7 INDUSTRIAL PHYSCHOLOGY APGHU 301 3 0 0 3
8 BASIC ELECTRICAL LABORATORY APGEEE302 0 0 2 1
9 BASIC ELECTRONICS LABORATORY APGECE303 0 0 2 1
10 DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY APGCSE211 0 0 2 1
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS APGCSE212 3 1 0 3
2 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE APGCSE221 3 1 0 3
3 COMPUTER GRAPHICS APGCSE222 3 1 0 3
4 OPERATING SYSTEMS APGCSE223 3 1 0 3
5 DIGITAL CIRCUITS & LOGIC DESIGN APGECE301 3 1 0 3
6 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING APGCSE224 4 1 0 4
7 DIGITAL CIRCUITS  LABORATORY APGECE301 0 0 2 1
8 COMPUTER GRAPHICS LABORATORY APGCSE222 0 0 2 1
9 OOPS LABORATORY APGCSE224 0 0 4 2
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING CSE311 3 1 0 3
2 THEORY OF COMPUTATION CSE312 4 1 0 4
3 MICROPROCESSOR AND ITS INTERFERENCE ECE503 3 1 0 3
4 DESIGN & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS CSE313 4 1 0 4
5 PRINCIPLE OF MANAGEMENT HU402 3 1 0 3
6 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CSE314 4 1 0 4
7 DBMS LABORATORY CSE311 0 0 2 1
8 MICROPROCESSOR LABORATORY ECE 503 0 0 2 1
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 COMPILER DESIGN CSE321 4 1 0 4
2 PRINCILPLES OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CSE322 3 1 0 3
3 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE CSE323 3 1 0 3
4 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES CSE324 4 1 0 4
5 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING CSE325 3 1 0 4
6 TECHNICAL WRITING CSE326 2 0 0 2
7 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING VIVA-VOCE CSE327 2 0 0 2
8 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS LABORATORY CSE324 0 0 2 1
Semester VII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES CSE 411 3 0 0 3
2 DATA WAREHOUSE AND MINING CSE 412 3 0 0 3
3 JAVA PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CSE 413 4 0 0 4
4 NETWORK SECURITY & CRYPTOGRAPHY CSE 414 4 1 0 4
5 ELECTIVE I 3 1 0 3
6 UNIX & SHELL PROGRAMMING CSE 415 3 0 0 3
7 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING VIVA-VOCE CSE 416 2 0 0 2
8 JAVA PROGRAMMING LABORATORY CSE 413 0 0 2 1
9 UNIX & SHELL PROGRAMMING LABORATORY CSE 415 0 0 2 1
ELECTIVE-I
1 Distributed Systems CSE 417 3 1 0 3
2 Parallel Computing CSE 418 3 1 0 3
3 Cognitive Computing CSE 419 3 1 0 3
4 Information Storage Management CSE 420 3 1 0 3
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 ELECTIVE –II CSE 421 3 0 0 3
2 ELECTIVE –III CSE 422 3 0 0 3
3 PROJECT WORK CSE 423 0 0 20 10
4 TERM PAPER-II CSE 424 2 0 0 2
5 GENERAL VIVA CSE 425 2 0 0 2
ELECTIVE-II
1 Embedded System CSE 426 3 0 0 3
2 Neural Networks CSE 427 3 0 0 3
3 Modeling and Simulation CSE 428 3 0 0 3
4 Wireless Networking CSE 429 3 0 0 3
ELECTIVE-III
1 Graph Theory CSE 430 3 0 0 3
2 Fuzzy Systems CSE 431 3 0 0 3
3 Computational Geometry CSE 432 3 0 0 3
4 Cloud Computing CSE 433 3 0 0 3

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2013-17

Programme: Computer Science and Engineering

  TOTAL CREDITS = 141
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 MATHEMATICS –III APGMAT AS 241 4 1 0 4
2 INTERNET TECHNOLOGY & WEB DESIGNING APGCSE 211 3 1 0 3
3 DATA STRUCTURE APGCSE 212 3 1 0 3
4 COMPUTER NETWORKS APGCSE 213 3 1 0 3
5 SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING APGCSE 214 3 1 0 3
6 COMMUNICATION SKILLS APGAL 220 2 0 0 2
7 WEB DESIGNING LABORATORY APGCSE211 0 0 2 1
8 DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY APGCSE212 0 0 2 1
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS APGCSE212 3 1 0 3
2 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE APGCSE221 3 1 0 3
3 COMPUTER GRAPHICS APGCSE222 3 1 0 3
4 OPERATING SYSTEMS APGCSE223 3 1 0 3
5 DIGITAL CIRCUITS & LOGIC DESIGN APGECE301 3 1 0 3
6 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING APGCSE224 3 1 0 3
7 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING VIVA-VOCE APGCSE225 0 0 2 1
8 DIGITAL CIRCUITS LABORATORY APGECE301 2 0 0 1
COMPUTER GRAPHICS LABORATORY APGCSE222 0 0 2 1
OOPS LABORATORY APGCSE224 0 0 2 1
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING CSE311 3 1 0 3
2 THEORY OF COMPUTATION CSE312 3 1 0 4
3 MICROPROCESSOR AND ITS INTERFERENCE ECE503 3 1 0 3
4 DESIGN & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS CSE313 3 1 0 4
5 JAVA PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CSE315 3 1 0 4
6 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CSE314 3 1 0 3
7 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CSE314 0 0 2 1
8 JAVA PROGRAMMING LABORATORY CSE315 0 0 2 1
9 MICROPROCESSOR LABORATORY ECE503 0 0 2 1
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 COMPILER DESIGN CSE321 4 1 0 4
2 PRINCILPLES OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CSE322 3 1 0 3
3 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE CSE323 3 1 0 3
4 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES CSE324 4 1 0 4
5 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING CSE325 3 1 0 4
6 TECHNICAL WRITING CSE326 2 0 0 2
7 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS LABORATORY CSE324 0 0 2 1
Semester VII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES CSE411 3 0 0 3
2 DATA WAREHOUSE AND MINING CSE412 3 0 0 3
3 PRINCIPLE OF MANAGEMENT HU402 3 1 0 3
4 NETWORK SECURITY & CRYPTOGRAPHY CSE414 4 1 0 4
5 ELECTIVE I 3 1 0 3
6 UNIX & SHELL PROGRAMMING CSE415 3 0 0 3
7 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING VIVA-VOCE CSE416 2 0 0 2
8 UNIX & SHELL PROGRAMMING LABORATORY CSE415 0 0 2 1
Elective-1
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed Systems CSE 417 3 1 0 3
2 Parallel Computing CSE 418 3 1 0 3
3 Cognitive Computing CSE 419 3 1 0 3
4 Information Storage Management CSE 420 3 1 0 3
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 ELECTIVE –II CSE 421 3 0 0 3
2 ELECTIVE –III CSE 422 3 0 0 3
3 PROJECT WORK CSE 423 0 0 36 18
4 TERM PAPER-I CSE 424 2 0 0 2
5 GENERAL VIVA CSE 425 2 0 0 2
Elective-1I
1 Embedded System CSE 426 3 0 0 3
2 Neural Networks CSE 427 3 0 0 3
3 Modeling and Simulation CSE 428 3 0 0 3
4 Wireless Networking CSE 429 3 0 0 3
Elective-1II
1 Graph Theory CSE 430 3 0 0 3
2 Fuzzy Systems CSE 431 3 0 0 3
3 Computational Geometry CSE 432 3 0 0 3
4 Cloud Computing CSE 433 3 0 0 3

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2014-18

Programme: Computer Science and Engineering

  TOTAL CREDITS = 142
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 MATHEMATICS –III APGMAT AS 241 4 1 0 4
2 INTERNET TECHNOLOGY & WEB DESIGNING CSE 211 3 1 0 3
3 DATA STRUCTURE CSE 212 3 1 0 3
4 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING CSE 224 3 1 0 3
5 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS ECE 301 3 1 0 3
6 COMMUNICATION SKILLS AL 220 2 0 0 2
7 WEB DESIGNING LABORATORY CSE211 0 0 2 1
8 DATA STRUCTURE LABORATORY CSE212 0 0 2 1
9 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING LABORATORY CSE 224 0 0 4 2
10 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LABORATORY ECE 301 0 0 2 1
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS CSE212 3 1 0 3
2 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE CSE221 3 1 0 3
3 THEORY OF COMPUTATION CSE312 4 1 0 4
4 OPERATING SYSTEMS CSE223 3 1 0 3
5 SYSTEMS PROGRAMMING CSE214 3 1 0 3
6 COMPUTER NETWORKS CSE213 3 1 0 3
7 COMPUTER NETWORKS LAB CSE213 0 0 2 1
8 OPERATING SYSTEMS CSE223 0 0 2 1
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING CSE311 3 1 0 3
2 COMPUTER GRAPHICS CSE222 3 1 0 4
3 MICROPROCESSOR AND ITS INTERFERENCE ECE503 3 1 0 3
4 DESIGN & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS CSE313 3 1 0 4
5 JAVA PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CSE315 3 1 0 4
6 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CSE314 3 1 0 3
7 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING VIVA-VOCE CSE316 0 0 2 2
8 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CSE314 0 0 2 1
9 JAVA PROGRAMMING LABORATORY CSE315 0 0 2 1
10 MICROPROCESSOR LABORATORY ECE503 0 0 2 1
11 COMPUTER GRAPHICS CSE222 0 0 2 1
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 COMPILER DESIGN CSE321 4 1 0 4
2 PRINCILPLES OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE CSE322 3 1 0 3
3 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE CSE323 3 1 0 3
4 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES CSE324 4 1 0 4
5 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING CSE325 3 1 0 4
6 TECHNICAL WRITING CSE326 2 0 0 2
7 MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS LABORATORY CSE324 0 0 2 1
Semester VII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES CSE411 3 0 0 3
2 DATA WAREHOUSE AND MINING CSE412 3 0 0 3
3 PRINCIPLE OF MANAGEMENT HU402 3 1 0 3
4 NETWORK SECURITY & CRYPTOGRAPHY CSE414 4 1 0 4
5 ELECTIVE I 3 1 0 3
6 UNIX & SHELL PROGRAMMING CSE415 3 0 0 3
7 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING VIVA-VOCE CSE416 2 0 0 2
8 TERM PAPER-1 CSE424 2 0 0 2
9 UNIX & SHELL PROGRAMMING LABORATORY CSE415 0 0 2 1
Elective-1
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed Systems CSE 417 3 1 0 3
2 Parallel Computing CSE 418 3 1 0 3
3 Cognitive Computing CSE 419 3 1 0 3
4 Information Storage Management CSE 420 3 1 0 3
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 ELECTIVE –II CSE 421 3 0 0 3
2 ELECTIVE –III CSE 422 3 0 0 3
3 PROJECT WORK CSE 423 0 0 36 18
4 GENERAL VIVA CSE 425 2 0 0 2
Elective-1I
1 Embedded System CSE 426 3 0 0 3
2 Neural Networks CSE 427 3 0 0 3
3 Modeling and Simulation CSE 428 3 0 0 3
4 Wireless Networking CSE 429 3 0 0 3
Elective-1II
1 Graph Theory CSE 430 3 0 0 3
2 Fuzzy Systems CSE 431 3 0 0 3
3 Computational Geometry CSE 432 3 0 0 3
4 Cloud Computing CSE 433 3 0 0 3

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2015-19

Programme: Computer Science and Engineering

  TOTAL CREDITS = 142
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics- III MAT211 4 1 0 4
2 Data Structure CSE211 3 1 2 4
3 System Analysis & Design CSE212 3 1 0 3
4 Internet Technology & Web Designing CSE213 3 1 2 4
5 Computer Networks CSE214 3 1 0 3
6 Computer architecture & Digital Electronics CSE215 4 1 0 4
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Theory of Computation CSE221 4 1 0 4
2 Operating System CSE222 3 1 2 4
3 Object Oriented Programming System CSE223 3 1 4 5
4 Numerical Analysis & Computational Programming MAT221 4 1 0 4
5 Technical Writing CSE224 2 1 0 2
6 Microprocessor and its Interface ECE503 3 1 2 4
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Database Management System CSE311 3 1 2 4
2 Computer Graphics CSE312 3 1 2 4
3 Software Engineering CSE313 3 1 0 3
4 Design & Analysis of Algorithms CSE314 3 1 0 3
5 System Software CSE315 3 1 0 3
6 Discrete Mathematics MAT311 4 1 0 4
7 Industrial Viva CSE316 2 0 0 2
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Compiler Design CSE321 4 1 0 4
2 Programming with Java CSE322 4 1 4 6
3 Artificial Intelligence CSE323 3 1 0 3
4 Principal of Programming Language CSE324 3 1 0 3
5 Digital Image Processing CSE325 4 1 0 4
6 Multimedia Systems and Technology CSE326 4 1 2 5
Semester VII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Data Warehousing and Mining CSE411 3 1 2 4
2 Unix & Shell Programming CSE412 3 1 2 4
3 Computer Oriented Optimization Methods CSE413 3 1 0 3
4 Cryptography and Network Security CSE414 4 1 0 4
5 Elective-I ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
6 Industrial Viva CSE415 0 0 4 2
Elective-1
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed Systems CSE 416 3 1 0 3
2 Parallel Computing CSE 417 3 1 0 3
3 Information Storage Management CSE 418 3 1 0 3
4 Cognitive Computing CSE 419 3 1 0 3
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 ELECTIVE –II ELECTIVE 3 0 0 3
2 ELECTIVE –III ELECTIVE 3 0 0 3
3 TERM PAPER CSE421 0 0 2 2
4 GENERAL VIVA CSE422 2 0 0 2
5 Major Project CSE423 0 0 36 18
Elective-1I &III
1 Modeling & Simulation CSE424 3 1 0 3
2 Wireless Networking CSE425 3 1 0 3
3 Distributed Operating System CSE426 3 1 0 3
4 Distributed Database Management System CSE427 3 1 0 3
5 Mobile Computing CSE428 3 1 0 3
6 Neural Networks & Fuzzy Systems CSE429 3 1 0 3
7 Cloud Computing CSE430 3 1 0 3

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2016-20

Programme: Computer Science and Engineering

Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Mathematics- III MAT241 4 1 0 4
2 Data Structure CSE211 4 1 2 5
3 System Analysis & Design CSE212 4 1 0 4
4 Internet Technology & Web Designing CSE213 4 1 2 5
5 Computer Networks CSE214 4 1 0 4
6 Computer architecture & Digital Electronics CSE215 4 1 0 4
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Theory of Computation MAT221 4 1 0 4
2 Operating System CSE221 4 1 0 4
3 Object Oriented Programming System CSE222 4 1 2 5
4 Software Engineering CSE223 4 1 0 4
5 Technical Writing CSE224 2 1 0 2
6 Microprocessor and its Interface ECE503 4 1 2 5
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Database Management System CSE311 4 1 2 5
2 Theory of Computation CSE312 4 1 0 4
3 Design & Analysis of Algorithms CSE313 4 1 2 5
4 Numerical Analysis & Computational Programming MAT221 4 1 0 4
5 Principles of Management CSE314 4 1 0 4
6 Multimedia Systems and Technology CSE315 4 1 2 5
7 Industrial Viva CSE316 0 0 4 2
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Compiler Design CSE321 4 1 0 4
2 Programming with Core Java CSE322 4 1 2 5
3 Introduction to Machine Learning CSE323 4 1 0 4
4 Computer Graphics CSE324 4 1 2 5
5 Digital Image Processing CSE325 4 1 2 5
6 Data Warehousing and Mining CSE326 4 1 0 4
Semester VII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Advanced JAVA CSE411 4 1 2 5
2 Linux & Shell Scripting CSE412 4 1 2 5
3 Computer Oriented Optimization Methods CSE413 4 1 0 4
4 Network Security and Cryptography CSE414 4 1 0 4
5 Elective-I ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
6 Minor Project CSE415 0 0 8 4
7 Industrial Viva CSE416 0 0 4 2
Elective-1
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed Systems CSE417 3 1 0 3
2 Parallel Computing CSE418 3 1 0 3
3 Information Storage Management CSE419 3 1 0 3
4 Cognitive Computing CSE420 3 1 0 3
Big Data CSE421 3 1 0 3
SPM and Software testing CSE422 3 1 0 3
 Soft Computing CSE423 3 1 0 3
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Elective-II ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
2 Neural Networks & Fuzzy Systems CSE425 4 1 0 4
3 General Viva CSE426 0 0 4 2
4 Major Project CSE427 0 0 36 18
Elective-1I
1 Modeling & Simulation CSE428 3 1 0 3
2 Wireless Networking CSE429 3 1 0 3
3 Distributed Operating System CSE430 3 1 0 3
4 Distributed Database Management System CSE431 3 1 0 3
5 Mobile Computing CSE432 3 1 0 3
6 Android programming CSE433 3 1 0 3
7 UML CSE434 3 1 0 3
8 Open Source software CSE435 3 1 0 3
9 Cloud Computing CSE436 3 1 0 3

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2017-21

Programme: Computer Science and Engineering

Total Credit:148
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Object Oriented Programming System MAT241 3 1 0 4
2 Operating System CSE211 3 1 0 4
3 Computer Architecture & Digital Electronics CSE212 3 1 0 4
4 Internet Technology & Web Designing CSE213 3 1 0 4
5 Object Oriented Programming System CSE214 3 1 0 4
6 Computer Architecture & Digital Electronics CSE211L 0 0 2 1
7 Internet Technology & Web Designing CSE213L 0 0 2 1
8 Object Oriented Programming System CSE214L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective(3 credits)
1 System Analysis and Design CSE 215 3 0 0 3
2 System Software CSE 216 3 0 0 3
3 Technical Writing CSE 217 3 0 0 3
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Network CSE221 3 1 0 4
2 Data Structure CSE222 3 1 0 4
3 Database Management System CSE223 3 1 0 4
4 Discrete Mathematics CSE224 3 1 0 4
5 Data Structure CSE222L 0 0 2 1
6 Database Management System CSE223L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective(3 credits)
1 Communication System EE305 3 0 0 3
2  Software Engineering CSE225 3 0 0 3
3 Principal of Programming Language CSE226 3 0 0 3
Open Elective(3 credits)
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 JAVA CSE311 3 1 0 4
2 Theory of Computation CSE312 3 1 0 4
3 Computer Graphics CSE313 3 1 0 4
4 Numerical Analysis & Computational Programming MAT221 3 1 0 4
5 JAVA CSE311L 0 0 2 1
6 Computer Graphics CSE313L 0 0 2 1
7 Industrial Viva CSE314 0 0 4 2
Departmental Elective(3 credits)
1 Microprocessor and its Interface EE502 3 0 0 3
2 Information Storage Management CSE315 3 0 0 3
3 Software Testing CSE 316 3 0 0 3
4 Microprocessor and its Interface EE502L 0 0 2 1
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Software Engineering CSE321 3 1 0 4
2 Design and Analysis of Algorithm CSE322 3 1 0 4
3 Compiler Design CSE323 3 1 0 4
4 Digital Image Processing CSE324 3 1 0 4
5 Design and Analysis of Algorithm CSE322L 0 0 2 1
6 Digital Image Processing CSE324L 0 0 2 1
7 Aptitude and Personality Development CSE325 2 0 0 2
Departmental Elective(3 credits)
1 Modeling and Simulation CSE326 3 0 0 3
2  Natural Language Processing CSE327 3 0 0 3
3 Principal of Management MBA 3 0 0 3
Open Elective(3 credits)
Semester VII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Oriented Optimization Methods CSE411 3 1 0 4
2 Linux and Shell Scripting CSE412 3 1 0 4
3 Artificial Intelligence CSE413 3 1 0 4
4 Aptitude and PDP CSE414 2 0 0 2
5 Minor Project CSE415 0 0 8 4
6 Industrial Training CSE416 0 0 4 2
7 Linux and Shell Scripting CSE412L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective(3 Credits)
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Entrepreneurship Development MBA207 3 0 0 3
2 UML CSE 417 3 0 0 3
3 Soft Computing CSE 418 3 0 0 3
4 Distributed Systems CSE419 3 0 0 3
5 Parallel Computing CSE420 3 0 0 3
6 Information Storage Management CSE421 3 0 0 3
7 Cognitive Computing CSE422 3 0 0 3
8 Big Data CSE423 3 0 0 3
9 SPM and Software testing CSE424 3 0 0 3
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Network Security and Cryptography CSE421 3 1 0 4
2 Data Warehouse and Mining CSE422 3 1 0 4
3 Major Project CSE423 0 0 16 8
4 Seminar CSE424 0 0 4 2
Departmental Elective(3 Credits)
1 Cloud Computing CSE425 3 0 0 3
2 Total Quality Management ME 3 0 0 3
3 Distributed System CSE426 3 0 0 3
4 Modeling & Simulation CSE428 3 0 0 3
5 Wireless Networking CSE429 3 0 0 3
6 Distributed Operating System CSE430 3 0 0 3
7 Distributed Database Management System CSE431 3 0 0 3
8 Mobile Computing CSE432 3 0 0 3
9 Android programming CSE433 3 0 0 3
10 UML CSE434 3 0 0 3
11 Open Source software CSE435 3 0 0 3
12 Cloud Computing CSE436 3 0 0 3
Open Elective(3 Credits)

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-22

Programme: Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech CSE CTIS)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS101 Engineering Mathematics - I 3 1 0 4
2 BTCS102 Basics of Electrical and  Electronics 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS103 Engineering Drawing 1 0 4 3
4 BTCS104 Computer Fundamentals & Organization 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS105 Database Management Systems 3 0 0 3
6 BTCS106 Problem Solving through Programming 3 0 0 3
7 ES101 Environmental Sciences* 0 0 0 *
8 BTCS108L Basics of Electrical and  Electronics - Lab 0 0 2 1
9 BTCS109L DBMS - Lab 0 0 4 2
10 BTCS110L C Programming - Lab 0 0 4 2
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS201 Engineering Mathematics - II 3 1 0 4
2 BTCS202 Engineering Physics 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS203 Object Oriented Programming using Java 3 0 0 3
4 BTCS204 Operating Systems 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS205 Computer Networks 3 1 0 4
6 BTCS206 Introduction to Communication Skills 2 0 2 3
7 BTCS207L Engineering Physics - Lab 0 0 2 1
8 BTCS208L Java Programming - Lab 0 0 4 2
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS301 Web Technology 3 0 0 3
2 BTCS302 Data Structures and Algorithm 3 1 0 4
3 BTCS303 Information Security Fundamentals 2 1 0 3
4 BTCS304 Introduction to Cloud Technology 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS305 Introduction to Public Speaking 1 0 2 2
6 Elective - I 3 0 0 3
7 BTCS309L Data Structures and Algorithm - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BTCS310L Web Technology - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BTCS311L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
Elective – I (Any one)
BTCS306 Fundamentals of Storage
BTCS307 Desktop Administration
BTCS308 MOOC course of 8 weeks from the list recommended by the department
Semester IV
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS401 Theory of Computation 3 1 0 4
2 BTCS402 Network Administration 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS403 Software Engineering 3 0 0 3
4 BTCS404 Introduction to Linux 3 0 0 3
5 Elective - II 3 0 0 3
6 Elective - I 3 0 0 3
7 BTCS309L Data Structures and Algorithm - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BTCS310L Web Technology - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BTCS311L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
Elective – II (Any one)
BTCS405 Fundamentals of Datacenter
BTCS406 Security Threats and Trends
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS501 Principles of Virtualization 3 0 0 3
2 BTCS502 Network Security Basics 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS503 Database Security Fundamentals 3 0 0 3
4 BTCS504 Server Side Scripting Languages 3 0 0 3
5 Elective - III 3 0 0 3
6 BTCS507L Principles of Virtualization - Lab 0 0 4 2
7 BTCS508L Network Security - Lab 0 0 2 1
8 BTCS509L Server Side Scripting - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BTCS510L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
Elective – III (Any one)
BTCS505 Storage Area Networks
BTCS506 Microprocessors and System Software
Semester VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS601 Ethical Hacking Fundamentals 3 0 0 3
2 BTCS602 Installation & Configuration of Server 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS603 Cryptography Fundamentals 3 0 0 3
4 BTCS604 Linux Administration 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS605 Employability Skills 1 0 2 2
6 Elective - IV 3 0 0 3
7 BTCS609L Ethical Hacking  - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BTCS610L Linux Administration - Lab 0 0 2 1
9 BTCS611L Windows Server Administration - Lab 0 0 4 2
Elective – IV (Any one)
BTCS606 Android Security
BTCS607 Application, Web Security and SDLC
BTCS608 MOOC course of 8 weeks from the list recommended by the department
Semester VI
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BTCS701 Digital Forensics 3 0 0 3
2 BTCS702 Disaster Recovery and Business Continuity Management 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS703 Cloud Security 3 0 0 3
4 Elective - V 3 0 0 3
5 BTCS707L Digital Forensics - Lab 0 0 4 2
6 BTCS708L Cloud Security - Lab 0 0 2 1
7 Elective –VI - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BTCS712L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
9 BTCS713L Minor Project 0 0 8 4
Elective – V (Any one)
BTCS704 Cloud Computing Solution
BTCS705 Cloud Web Service
BTCS706 Open stack Cloud
 
Elective – VI (Any one)
BTCS709L Cloud Computing Solution - Lab
BTCS710L Cloud Web Service - Lab
BTCS711L Open stack Cloud -  Lab
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P
1 Elective - VII 3 0 0 3
2 Elective - VIII 3 0 0 3
3 BTCS805P Major Project / Internship 0 0 28 14
Elective – VII (Any one)
BTCS801 ITIL
BTCS802 Introduction to IoT
Elective – VIII (Any one)
BTCS803 ISO 27001, PCI DSS, HIPAA
BTCS804 IT Governance, Risk and Information Security Audit

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2016-18

Programme: Master of Technology(Computer Science and Engineering)

 
Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Advanced Data Structure CS111 4 1 2 5
2 Advanced Computer Networks CS112 3 1 0 3
3 Advanced Data Base Management System CS113 3 1 2 4
4 Advanced Computer Architecture CS114 4 1 0 4
5 Advanced Software Engineering CS115 3 1 0 3
6 Research Methodologies in CSE RE100 3 0 0 3
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed Operating Systems CS121 4 1 0 4
2 Multimedia Systems and Technologies CS122 3 1 2 4
3 Cloud Computing CS 123 4 1 0 4
4 Knowledge Based Expert Systems CS124 4 1 0 4
5 Digital Image Processing CS125 3 1 0 3
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks CS211 3 1 0 3
2 Technical Seminar CS212 2 0 0 2
3 Elective-I ELECTIVE 4 1 0 4
4 Elective-II ELECTIVE 4 1 0 4
5 Pre-Dissertation CSE213 0 0 16 8
Departmental Elective-I & II
1 Advanced Micro Processors CS214 4 1 0 4
2 Software Process & Project Management CS215 4 1 0 4
3 Data Warehouse and Mining CS216 4 1 0 4
4 Network Administration CS217 4 1 0 4
5 Data Analysis with Hadoop CS218 4 1 0 4
6 Network Security and Cryptography CS219 4 1 0 4
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Elective-III ELECTIVE - - - 4
2 Teaching Assistance CS221 4 0 0 4
3 Final Dissertation CS222 0 0 48 24
Departmental Elective-III
1 Wireless Mobile Adhoc Networks CS223 4 1 0 4
2 Web Technologies CS224 4 1 0 4
3 Software Quality, Assurance & Testing CS225 4 1 0 4
4 Data Base Administration CS226 4 1 0 4
5 Machine Learning CS227 4 1 0 4

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2017-19

Programme: Master of Technology(Computer Science and Engineering)

 
Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Advanced Data Structure CS111 4 1 0 4
2 Advanced Computer Networks CS112 4 1 0 4
3 Advanced Data Base Management System CS113 4 1 0 4
4 Advanced Computer Architecture CS114 4 1 0 4
5 Software Engineering and Quality Assurance CS115 4 1 0 4
6 Research Methodologies RE100 3 0 0 3
7 Advanced Data Structure CS111L 0 0 2 1
8 Advanced Data Base Management System CS113L 0 0 2 1
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed Operating Systems CS121 4 1 0 4
2 Multimedia Systems and Technologies CS122 4 1 0 4
3 Cloud Computing CS 123 4 1 0 4
4 Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks CS124 4 1 0 4
5 Digital Image Processing CS125 4 1 0 4
6 Multimedia Systems and Technologies CS122L 0 0 2 1
7 Digital Image Processing CS125L 0 0 2 1
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Knowledge Base Expert System CS211 4 1 0 4
2 Technical Seminar CS212 2 0 0 2
3 Elective-I ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
4 Elective-II ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
5 Pre-Dissertation CS213 0 0 16 8
Departmental Elective-I
1 Advanced Micro Processors CS214 3 1 0 3
2 Software Process & Project Management CS215 3 1 0 3
3 Data Warehouse and Mining CS216 3 1 0 3
4 Network Administration CS217 3 1 0 3
5 Data Analysis with Hadoop CS218 3 1 0 3
Departmental Elective-II
1 Network Security & Cryptography CS219 3 1 0 3
2 Wireless Mobile Adhoc Networks CS220 3 1 0 3
3 Web Technologies CS221 3 1 0 3
4 Software Quality, Assurance & Testing CS222 3 1 0 3
5 Data Base Administration CS223 3 1 0 3
6 Machine Learning CS224 3 1 0 3
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Technical Seminar-I CS225 3 0 0 3
2 Final Dissertation CS226 0 0 48 24

Proposed Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-21

Programme: Master of Technology (Computer Science and Engineering)

 
Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Advanced Data Structure CS111 3 1 0 4
2 Advanced Computer Networks CS112 3 1 0 4
3 Advanced Data Base Management System CS113 3 1 0 4
4 Advanced Computer Architecture CS114 3 1 0 4
5 Software Engineering and Quality Assurance CS115 3 1 0 4
6 Digital Signal Processing CSE116 3 0 0 3
7 Advanced Data Structure CS111L 0 0 2 1
8 Advanced Data Base Management System CS113L 0 0 2 1
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed Operating Systems CS121 3 1 0 4
2 Cloud Computing CS 122 3 1 0 4
3 Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks CS123 3 1 0 4
4 Digital Image Processing CS124 3 1 0 4
5 Research Methodologies in CSE CS125 3 1 0 4
6 Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks CS123L 0 0 2 1
7 Digital Image Processing CS124L 0 0 2 1
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Network Security and Cryptography CS211 3 1 0 4
2 Technical Seminar CS212 2 0 0 2
3 Elective-I ELECTIVE 3 0 0 3
4 Elective-II ELECTIVE 3 0 0 3
5 Pre-Dissertation CS213 0 0 16 8
Departmental Elective-I
1 Advanced Micro Processors CS214 3 0 0 3
2 Software Process & Project Management CS215 3 0 0 3
3 Data Warehouse and Mining CS216 3 0 0 3
4 Network Administration CS217 3 0 0 3
5 Data Analysis with Hadoop CS218 3 0 0 3
6 Knowledge Base Expert System CS219 3 0 0 3
7 Internet of Things CS220 3 0 0 3
Departmental Elective-II
1 Network Security & Cryptography CS221 3 1 0 3
2 Wireless Mobile Adhoc Networks CS222 3 1 0 3
3 Web Technologies CS223 3 1 0 3
4 Software Quality, Assurance & Testing CS224 3 1 0 3
5 Data Base Administration CS225 3 1 0 3
6 Machine Learning CS226 3 1 0 3
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Pre-Submission Presentation CS227 3 0 0 3
2 Final Dissertation CS228 0 0 48 24

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2016-19

Programme: Bachelor of Computer Applications

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Learning Programme- I IT101 3 0 2 4
2 Mathematics BCA102 3 1 0 3
3 Fundamentals of ‘C’ Programming language BCA103 3 1 2 4
4 Internet and web Designing BCA104 3 1 2 4
5 Business practices & Management BCA105 3 1 0 3
6 Communication skills &Personality Development BCA106 3 0 0 3
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Data Structure using C BCA121 4 1 2 5
2 Digital Electronics BCA122 3 1 2 4
3 System Analysis and design BCA123 3 1 0 3
4 Enterprise Resource planning (ERP) BCA124 3 1 0 3
5 Computer networks BCA125 4 1 0 4
6 Computer Learning Programme- II IT102 3 0 2 4
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Object oriented Programming using C++ BCA211 3 1 2 4
2 Computer Architecture & Assembly Language BCA212 3 1 2 4
3 Discrete Mathematics BCA213 4 1 0 4
4 PC Hardware & Networking BCA214 2 0 4 4
5 Design & Analysis of Algorithms BCA215 4 1 0 4
6 Industrial Training & Viva Voce BCA216 0 0 4 2
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Graphics BCA221 3 1 2 4
2 Operating System BCA222 4 1 0 4
3 Multimedia Technology and Applications BCA223 3 1 2 4
4 Software Engineering BCA224 4 1 0 4
5 Cloud Computing BCA225 4 1 0 4
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Java Programming BCA311 3 1 2 4
2 E-Commerce BCA312 3 1 0 3
3 Unix & Shell Programming BCA313 3 1 2 4
4 Industrial Training & Viva Voce BCA314 0 0 4 2
5 Minor Project BCA315 0 0 10 5
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Network Security & Cryptography BCA321 4 1 0 4
2 Data warehouse and Mining BCA322 3 1 0 3
3 Elective I ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
4 Elective II ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
5 Major Project BCA323 0 0 18 9
For Sixth Semester Elective I & II Subjects:   ELECTIVE I
S.No. CODE SUBJECT NAME L T P CREDITS
1 BCA324 Advanced microprocessors 3 1 0 3
2 BCA325 Software Process & Process Management 3 1 0 3
3 BCA326 Advanced Database Design 3 1 0 3
4 BCA327 Distributed operating System 3 1 0 3
5 BCA328 Network Administration 3 1 0 3
6 BCA329 Information Storage Technologies 3 1 0 3
7 BCA330 Software Architecture & Design Pattern 3 1 0 3

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2017-20

Programme: Bachelor of Computer Applications

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Learning Programme- I IT101 4 0 0 4
2 Mathematics - I BCA102 4 1 0 4
3 Fundamentals of ‘C’ Programming language BCA103 4 1 0 4
4 Fundamentals of Internet and web Designing BCA104 4 1 0 4
5 Business practices & Management BCA105 3 1 0 3
6 Communication skills &Personality Development BCA106 3 0 0 3
7 Computer Learning Programme- I IT101P 0 0 2 1
8 Fundamentals of ‘C’ Programming language BCA103P 0 0 2 1
9 Fundamentals of Internet and web Designing BCA104P 0 0 2 1
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Data Structure using C BCA121 3 1 0 3
2 Digital Electronics & Computer Architecture BCA122 3 1 0 3
3 System Analysis and design BCA123 3 1 0 3
4 Mathematics-II BCA124 3 1 0 3
5 Operating  System BCA125 3 1 0 3
6 Data Structure using C BCA121P 0 0 2 1
7 Digital Electronics & Computer Architecture BCA122P 0 0 2 1
Open Elective (3 Credits)
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Object oriented Programming using C++ BCA211 3 1 0 4
2 Database management system BCA212 3 1 0 4
3 Numerical analysis and Computer Programming BCA213 3 1 0 4
4 Object oriented analysis and design BCA214 3 1 0 4
5 Computer Networks BCA215 3 1 0 4
6 Industrial Training & Viva Voce BCA216 0 0 4 2
7 Object oriented Programming using C++ BCA211L 0 0 2 1
8 Database management system BCA212L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms BCA217 3 0 0 3
2 System Software BCA218 3 0 0 3
3 Project Management System BCA219 3 0 0 3
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Fundamental of Computer Graphics BCA221 3 1 0 4
2 Multimedia Technology and Applications BCA222 3 1 0 4
3 Software Engineering BCA223 3 1 0 4
4 Principle of programming Languages BCA224 3 1 0 4
5 Fundamental of Computer Graphics BCA221L 0 0 2 1
6 Multimedia Technology and Applications BCA223L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Introduction to cloud computing BCA225 3 0 0 3
2 Management accounting and finance BCA226 3 0 0 3
3 Fundamentals of mobile computing BCA228 3 0 0 3
Open Elective  (3 Credits)
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Core Java BCA311 3 1 0 4
2 Data ware house and mining BCA312 3 1 0 4
3 Unix & OSS BCA313 3 1 0 4
4 Industrial Training & Viva Voce BCA314 0 0 4 2
5 Minor Project BCA315 0 0 10 5
6 Core Java BCA311L 0 0 2 1
7 Unix & OSS BCA313L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Network administration BCA316 3 1 0 3
2 Introduction to Big data BCA317 3 1 0 3
3 Introduction to PHP. BCA318 3 1 0 3
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Introduction to Network Security & Cryptography BCA321 3 1 0 4
2 Data warehouse and Mining BCA322 3 1 0 4
3 Advanced JAVA BCA323 3 1 0 4
4 Major Project BCA324 0 0 18 9
5 Advanced JAVA BCA324L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Introduction to Android Technology BCA325 3 1 0 3
2 Software Testing BCA326 3 1 0 3
3 Introduction to ASP.net technologies and C# BCA327 3 1 0 3
Open Elective  (3 Credits)

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-21

Programme: Bachelor of Computer Applications

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Learning Programme- I IT101 4 0 0 4
2 Mathematics - I BCA102 4 1 0 4
3 Fundamentals of ‘C’ Programming language BCA103 4 1 0 4
4 Fundamentals of Internet and web Designing BCA104 4 1 0 4
5 Business practices & Management BCA105 3 1 0 3
6 Communication skills &Personality Development BCA106 2 0 0 2
7 Environmental Studies  BCA107 0 0 0 0
8 Computer Learning Programme- I IT101P 0 0 2 1
9 Fundamentals of ‘C’ Programming language BCA103P 0 0 2 1
10 Fundamentals of Internet and web Designing BCA104P 0 0 2 1
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Data Structure using C BCA121 3 1 0 4
2 Digital Electronics & Computer Architecture BCA122 3 1 0 4
3 System Analysis and design BCA123 3 0 0 3
4 Mathematics-II BCA124 3 1 0 4
5 Operating  System BCA125 3 1 0 4
6 Data Structure using C BCA121P 0 0 2 1
7 Digital Electronics & Computer Architecture BCA122P 0 0 2 1
Open Elective (3 Credits)
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Object oriented Programming using C++ BCA211 3 1 0 4
2 Database management system BCA212 3 1 0 4
3 Numerical analysis and Computer Programming BCA213 3 1 0 4
4 Computer Networks BCA214 3 1 0 4
5 Industrial Training & Viva Voce BCA215 0 0 4 2
6 Object oriented Programming using C++ BCA211L 0 0 2 1
7 Database management system BCA212L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Design and Analysis of Algorithms BCA216 3 0 0 3
2 System Software BCA217 3 0 0 3
3 Project Management System BCA218 3 0 0 3
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Fundamental of Computer Graphics BCA221 3 1 0 4
2 Multimedia Technology and Applications BCA222 3 1 0 4
3 Software Engineering BCA223 3 1 0 4
4 Principle of programming Languages BCA224 2 1 0 3
5 Fundamental of Computer Graphics BCA221L 0 0 2 1
6 Multimedia Technology and Applications BCA223L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Introduction to cloud computing BCA225 3 0 0 3
2 Management accounting BCA226 3 0 0 3
3 Fundamentals of mobile computing BCA228 3 0 0 3
Open Elective  (3 Credits)
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Core Java BCA311 3 1 0 4
2 Data ware house and mining BCA312 3 1 0 4
3 Unix & OSS BCA313 3 1 0 4
4 ASP .NET and C# BCA314 3 1 0 4
5 Industrial Training & Viva Voce BCA315 0 0 4 2
6 Minor Project BCA316 0 0 10 5
7 Core Java BCA311L 0 0 2 1
8 ASP .NET and C# BCA314L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Network administration BCA317 3 0 0 3
2 Introduction to Big data BCA318 3 0 0 3
3 Introduction to PHP. BCA319 3 0 0 3
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Introduction to Network Security & Cryptography BCA321 3 1 0 4
2 Problem Solving Using Python BCA322 3 1 0 4
3 Major Project BCA323 0 0 18 9
4 Problem Solving Using Python BCA322L 0 0 2 1
Departmental Elective  (3 Credits)
1 Introduction to Android Technology BCA324 3 0 0 3
2 Software Testing BCA325 3 0 0 3
3 Cyber Law BCA326 3 0 0 3
Open Elective  (3 Credits)

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-21

Programme: Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA CSE CTIS)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BCACS101 Theory  of Mathematics 3 0 0 3
2 BCACS102 Computer Architecture  & Organization 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS103 Programming in C 3 0 0 3
4 BCACS104 Operating Systems 3 0 2 4
5 BCACS105 Database Management System 3 0 0 3
6 ES101 Environmental Science* 0 0 0 *
7 BCACS107L English-I 0 2 2 3
8 BCACS108L Database Management System - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BCACS109L Programming in C - Lab 0 0 4 2
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 BCACS201 UNIX and Shell Scripting 3 0 2 4
2 BCACS202 Object Oriented Programming Using Java 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS203 Data Structures Using C 3 0 0 3
4 BCACS204 Computer Networks 3 0 0 3
5 BCACS205 System Configuration and Maintenance 3 0 2 4
6 BCACS206 Effective Communication Skills and Personality Development 2 0 2 3
7 BCACS207L Data Structures using C - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BCACS208L Java Programming - Lab 0 0 4 2
  Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 BCACS301 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3
2 BCACS302 Information Security 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS303 Client Side Scripting 3 0 0 3
4 BCACS304 Server Administration 3 0 0 3
5 BCACS305 Software Engineering 3 0 0 3
6 Elective -I 3 0 0 3
7 BCACS308L Client Side Scripting - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BCACS309L Server Administration - Lab 0 0 4 2
9 BCACS310L Business Communication & Presentation Skills 0 0 2 1
10 BCACS311L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
Elective – I (Any one)
BCACS306 Storage and Datacenter
BCACS307 MOOC course of 8 weeks from the list recommended by the department
Semester IV
Sr.No Course Code   L T P Credit
1 BCACS401 Principles of Virtualization 3 0 2 4
2 BCACS402 Security Threats and Trends 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS403 Network Security 3 0 0 3
4 BCACS404 Ethical Hacking 3 0 0 3
5 BCACS405 Logical Reasoning and Thinking 2 1 0 3
6 Elective - II 3 0 0 3
7 BCACS408L Ethical Hacking - Lab 0 0 4 2
8 BCACS409L Network Security - Lab 0 0 4 2
Elective – II (Any one)
BCACS406 Automation and Configuration Management
BCACS407 Server Side Scripting
Semester V
Sr.No Course Code   L T P Credit
1 BCACS501 Application Security 3 0 2 4
2 BCACS502 Mobile Wireless and VOIP Security 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS503 Computer Forensics and Investigation 3 0 0 3
4 Elective-III 3 0 0 3
5 Elective-IV 3 0 0 3
6 BCACS508L Computer Forensics and Investigation Lab 0 0 4 2
7 BCACS509L Working Towards Placements 0 0 2 1
8 BCACS510L Industrial Training / Summer Project 0 0 4 2
9 BCACS511L Minor Project 0 0 8 4
Elective – III (Any one)
BCACS504 Cloud Web Services
BCACS505 Infrastructure Solutions on Cloud
Elective – IV (Any one)
BCACS506 Cloud Scripting Using PAAS
BCACS507 Hybrid Cloud Computing
Semester VI
Sr.No Course Code SUBJECT NAME L T P Credit
1 Elective - V 3 0 0 3
2 Elective - VI 3 0 0 3
3 BCACS605P Major Project / Internship 0 0 28 14
Elective – V (Any one)
BCACS601 IT Governance, Risk, & Information Security Management
BCACS602 Infrastructure Automation
Elective – VI (Any one)
BCACS603 Introduction to IoT
BCACS604 Android Security

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2014-17

Programme: Master of Computer Applications

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Computer Organization & MCA101 4 1 0 4
2 Architecture MCA102 4 1 0
3 Computer Programming with C MCA 103 3 1 0 4
4 Business Systems and Applications CSE 212 3 1 0 3
5 Discrete Mathematical Structure AL110 3 1 0 3
6 Computer Programming with C Lab MCA102 0 0 4 2
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Data Communication & Computer Networks MCA201 3 1 0 3
2 Data Structures with C MCA203 4 1 0 4
3 Data Base Management System MCA204 3 1 0 3
4 Object-Oriented Programming with C++ MCA205 4 1 0 4
5 Environment & Ecology MCA207 2 0 0 2
6 Industrial Training Viva-Voce MCA206 2 0 0 2
7 Data Structures with C Lab MCA203 0 0 2 1
8 Data Base Management System Lab MCA204 0 0 2 1
9 Object-Oriented Programming with C++ with Lab MCA205 0 0 4 2
Semester III
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Operating Systems and Systems Software MCA301 4 1 0 4
2 Unix and Shell Programming MCA302 4 1 0 4
3 Intelligent Systems MCA303 3 1 0 4
4 Compiler Design MCA304 4 1 0 4
5 Business Management MBA301 2 0 0 2
6 Data Warehouse and Mining MCA305 4 1 0 4
7 Unix and Shell Programming Lab MCA302L 0 0 2 1
8 Operating Systems and Systems Software LAb MCA301L 0 0 2 1
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Software Engineering MCA401 3 1 0 3
2 Computer Graphics & Multimedia MCA402 3 1 0 3
3 Programming with Java MCA403 4 1 0 4
4 Internet Technologies & Web Designing MCA404 3 1 0 3
5 Information System & Analysis Design MCA405 3 1 0 3
6 Industrial Training Viva-voce MCA406 2 0 0 2
7 Software Engineering Lab MCA401L 0 0 2 1
8 Computer Graphics & Multimedia Lab MCA402L 0 0 2 1
9 Programming with Java Lab MCA406L 0 0 4 2
Semester V
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Software Testing MCA501 3 1 0 3
2 Network Security and Cryptography MCA502 3 1 0 4
3 Elective-I ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
4 Elective-II ELECTIVE 3 1 0 3
5 Technical Writing CSE326 2 0 0 2
6 Minor Project and Seminar MCA505 0 0 12 6
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed System MCA601 3 1 0 3
2 E- Commerce MCAE504B 3 1 0 3
3 Major Project and Seminar MCA603 0 0 24 12
For Fifth Semester Elective Subjects:   ELECTIVE I
S.No. CODE SUBJECT NAME L T P CREDITS
1 EMCA503 System Administration and Linux 3 0 0 3
2 EMCA504 Window Programming with .Net 3 0 0 3
3 EMCA505 Statistics and Numerical Techniques 3 0 0 3
4 EMCA506 Image Processing 3 0 0 3
ELECTIVE II
S.No. CODE SUBJECT NAME L T P CREDITS
1 EMCA507 Wireless Networking 3 0 0 3
2 EMCA508 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3
3 EMCA509 Android Programming 3 0 0 3
4 EMCA510 Software Quality Assurance 3 0 0 3

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-21

Programme: Master of Computer Applications

Semester I
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Problem Solving using Python MCA101 3 1 0 4
2 Computer Organization & Architecture MCA102 3 1 0 4
3 Computer Programming with C MCA103 3 1 0 4
4 Management Information System MCA104 3 0 0 3
5 Discrete Mathematics. MCA105 3 0 0 3
6 Business English & Communication MCA106 3 0 0 3
7 Problem Solving using Python MCA101L 0 0 2 1
8 Computer Programming with C MCA103L 0 0 2 1
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Operating System MCA201 3 1 0 4
2 Theory of Computation MCA202 3 1 0 4
3 Data Structures with C MCA203 3 1 0 4
4 Database Management Systems MCA204 3 1 0 4
5 Object Oriented Programming with C++ MCA205 3 1 0 4
6 Data Structures with C MCA203L 0 0 2 1
7 Database Management Systems MCA204L 0 0 2 1
8 Object Oriented Programming with C++ MCA205L 0 0 2 1
Semester III(Yet to be approved)
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Data Communication & Computer Networks MCA301 3 1 0 4
2 Unix and Shell Programming MCA302 3 1 0 4
3 Intelligent Systems MCA303 3 1 0 4
4 Compiler Design MCA304 3 1 0 4
5 Business Management MCA305 3 1 0 4
6 Data Warehouse and Mining MCA306 0 0 2 1
7 Unix and Shell Programming Lab MCA302L 0 0 2 1
8 Data Warehouse and Mining Lab MCA306L 0 0 2 1
Semester IV(Yet to be approved)
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Software Engineering MCA401 3 1 0 4
2 Computer Graphics & Multimedia MCA402 3 1 0 4
3 Programming with Java MCA403 3 1 0 4
4 Internet Technologies & Web Designing MCA404 3 1 0 4
5 Information System & Analysis Design MCA405 3 1 0 4
6 Industrial Training Viva-voce MCA406 0 0 2 1
7 Computer Graphics & Multimedia Lab MCA402L 0 0 2 1
8 Programming with Java Lab MCA406L 0 0 2 1
Semester V(Yet to be approved)
Sr. No. Course Name Course Code L T P Credit
1 Software Testing MCA501 3 1 0 4
2 Network Security and Cryptography MCA502 3 1 0 4
3 Elective-I MCA503 3 1 0 3
4 Elective-II MCA504 3 1 0 3
5 Technical Writing MCA505 2 0 0 2
6 Minor Project and Seminar MCA506 0 0 12 6
Semester VI(Yet to be approved)
Sr. No. Name of the Course Course Code L T P Credit
1 Distributed System MCA601 3 1 0 3
2 E- Commerce MCA602 3 1 0 3
3 Major Project and Seminar MCA603 0 0 24 12
For Fifth Semester Elective Subjects:   ELECTIVE I
S.No. CODE SUBJECT NAME L T P CREDITS
1 MCA507 System Administration and Linux 3 0 0 3
2 MCA508 Window Programming with .Net 3 0 0 3
3 MCA509 Statistics and Numerical Techniques 3 0 0 3
4 MCA510 Image Processing 3 0 0 3
ELECTIVE II
S.No. CODE SUBJECT NAME L T P CREDITS
1 MCA511 Wireless Networking 3 0 0 3
2 MCA512 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3
3 MCA513 Android Programming 3 0 0 3
4 MCA514 Software Quality Assurance 3 0 0 3

Sr. No Name of the Activity Short Information of the Activity Date of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY) Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1 Workshop on Cloud Computing. Topic covered: AWS(Theory+ Practical) 3-6-19 Mr. Randhir Bhandari
Sr. No Name of the Activity Short Information of the Activity Date of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY) Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1 Workshop at IIT Ropar Workshop at IIT Ropar Campus. 3-11-18 No. of students participated: 25
2 Workshop at Chandigarh University Topics: Android App, Ethical Hacking 3-26-18 No. of students participated 12
3 Interaction Session with ThinkNext There was an interaction session with the members from ThinkNext and they conducted online scholarship test for the free industrial training. 3-27-18 Selected Candidates: 2
4 Workshop on IOT Workshop on IOT at Eternal university 4-20-18 No. of students participated: 25
5 Workshop through CETPA Workshop through CETPA 4-24-18 No. of students participated: 78
6 Workshop On Ethical Hacking. Organized by: CSE Department 8-1-18 No. of participated students: 42
Sr. No Name of the Activity Short Information of the Activity Date of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY) Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1 Conducted an Aptitude test for CSE students by “SLR INFOTECH PVT.LTD”. One day seminar on “ANDROID APPLICATIONS” by Honorable Vice Chancellor Dr Ashok Kumar Raghav in the month of November 2016. 3-29-17 Dr Ashok Kumar Raghav
2 Conducted guest lecture by “HCL”. Conducted guest lecture by “HCL” on Latest Technology in the Month of April 2017. 4-1-17 Student/ CSE Department
3 Volleyball participation. Volleyball participation held on dated 1st and 2nd nov 2017 in which  ten students have participated from the cse department. 11-1-17 Students participated from the Department: 10
4 Session with IBM. There was an interaction session with the members from IBM Bangalore on 3rd Nov 2017, in which 19 students were present. In that session, they had a talk about all the latest technologies like cloud computing, virtualization, digital marketing etc, on which they are working. They proposed some courses to our students. 11-3-17 19 students were present from CSE Department.
5 Hardware workshop An in-house workshop for the 1st year students was organized on 20th Nov 2017. More than 30 students from BCA 1st semester participated in it. We gave working demonstration of all the hardware parts along with its working phenomena and also discussed the technologies involved in it. 11-20-17 More than 30 students from BCA 1st semester participated in this workshop.
6 Industrial Visit at NII Consultancy Place: Sector 5 , Panchkula, Haryana. 11-23-17 No. of students participated: 26
Sr. No Name of the Activity Short Information of the Activity Date of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY) Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1 One day seminar by Alex P Mattom from EME Pvt Ltd on SAP. Conducted one day seminar by Alex P Mattom from EME Pvt Ltd on SAP in te month of May 2016 5-1-16 CSE Department
2 One day Seminar on “SAFE BANKING”. One day Seminar on SAFE BANKING by Honorable Vice Chancellor Dr Ashok Kumar Raghav in the month of October 2016. 10-1-16 Students of CSE Department
3 One day seminar on “ANDROID APPLICATIONS”. One day seminar on ANDROID APPLICATIONS by Honorable Vice Chancellor Dr Ashok Kumar Raghav in the month of November 2016. 10-1-16 Students of CSE Department
Sr. No Name of the Activity Short Information of the Activity Date of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY) Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1 Two days national level Robotics Competition & Workshop “ANDROBOKS- 2015”. Two days national level Robotics Competition & Workshop “ANDROBOKS- 2015” at A P G Shimla University in association with Indian Institute of Technology, Madras in the month of March 2015. 3-1-15 B.Tech Students/ CSE Department.
2 One day workshop on “Ethical Hacking”. One day workshop on “Ethical Hacking” in the month of March 2015. (This workshop is an integral part of the Saarang 2015, techfest at IIT Delhi). 3-1-15 B. Tech Students
3 Organized test series for industrial training on Andriod by TCIL Technologies, Mohali. Organized test series for industrial training on Andriod by TCIL Technologies,Mohali in the month of April 2015. 4-1-15 B. Tech Students
4 Participated in “National Linux Securities Championship”. Participated in “National Linux Securities Championship” by IIT Delhi (EES) in the month of September 2015. 9-1-15 B.Tech Students/ CSE Department.
5 Two days training on  “A+ and N+ certification”. Two days training on  “A+ and N+ certification” by Lastek technologies , New Delhi in the month of October 2015 10-1-15 CSE Students/ CSE Department.
6 Three days Industrial visit to “Larji Hydro Power Project, Mandi”. Three days Industrial visit to “Larji Hydro Power Project, ” in the month of May 2015. 10-1-15 CSE Students/ CSE Department.
7 Three days Industrial visit to “Hydro Power Project, Chamba”. Three days Industrial visit to “Hydro Power Project, Chamba” in the month of October 2015. 10-1-15 CSE Students.
Sr. No Name of the Activity Short Information of the Activity Date of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY) Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1 One day practical workshop on “Importance of C/ C++” by Webtek Labs Pvt Ltd, Noida, One day practical workshop on “Importance of C/ C++” by Webtek Labs Pvt Ltd, Noida in the month of April 2014. 4-1-14 CSE Students/ CSE Department
2 Two days International Robotics Competition & Workshop Series “Indo- US Robo League”. Two days International Robotics Competition & Workshop Series “Indo- US Robo League” at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University in association with Robotics & Computer Applications Institute of USA and Technophilia Systems, Mumbai in the month of May 2014. 5-1-14 B.Tech Students/ CSE Department.
3 Two day workshop on “Cloud Computing”. Two day workshop on “Cloud Computing” by Clomosoft Technologies,Noida in the month of May 2014. 5-1-14 B.Tech Students/ CSE Department.
4 Six Week free of cost Training on Android Applications by TCILT, Mohali. Six Week free of cost Training on Android Applications by TCILT, Mohali is provided to a group of 2 students of B.Tech CSE 8th Semester in June 2014. 6-1-14 B.Tech CSE 8th Semester Students.
5 One day Seminar on “Web services using LAMP”. One day Seminar on “Web services using LAMP” by NIELIT,Shimla in the month of September 2014. 9-1-14 B.Tech Students/ CSE Department.
6 Three days Industrial visit to “Religare private limited, Gurgaon”. Three days Industrial visit to “Religare private limited, Gurgaon” in the month of October 2014. 10-1-14 B.Tech Students/ CSE Department.
7 One day training on “IBM Bluemix”. One day training on “IBM Bluemix” by IBM in the month of November 2014. 11-1-14 B.Tech Students/ CSE Department.
8 One day Competition “TGMC 2014” a cloud computing competition. One day Competition “TGMC 2014” a cloud computing competition” by IBM in the month of November 2014. 11-1-14 B.Tech Students/ CSE Department.
Sr. No Name of the Activity Short Information of the Activity Date of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY) Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1 Two days workshop on “Basics of Robotics”by “IIT- Guwahati”and “Pro India Group- Noida”. Two days workshop on “Basics of Robotics”by “IIT- Guwahati”and “Pro India Group- Noida”at A P Goyal Shimla University, Shimla. 2-11-13 CSE Students/ CSE Department
2 Linux Security, a workshop conducted by VBM Technology in association with  IIT Delhi. Linux Security, a workshop conducted by VBM Technology in association with  IIT Delhi  held at A P Goyal Shimla University, Shimla on the month of April 2013. 4-1-13 CSE Students/ CSE Department
3 Six Week free of cost Training on E-books creation by IBM. Six Week free of cost Training on E-books creation by IBM, New Delhi is provided to a group of 4 students of B.Tech CSE 8th Semester in June 2013. 6-1-13 Attendee/B.Tech CSE 8th Semester
4 Robo-Vision,  a  workshop  conducted  by Technophilia  Systems  in  association  with  Robotics  &  Computer  Applications Institute of USA Robo-Vision,  a  workshop  conducted  by Technophilia  Systems  in  association  with  Robotics  &  Computer  Applications Institute of USA held at A P Goyal Shimla University, Shimla in the month of October 2013. (This workshop is an integral part of the Indo-US Robo League 2013) 10-1-13 CSE Students/ CSE Department
X