Department of Civil Engineering

An affectionate welcome to the Civil Engineering discipline. Civil engineering is the second-oldest engineering discipline after military engineering. Civil Engineering is a professional engineering discipline that deals with the design, construction and maintenance of physically built works like roads, bridges, canals, dams and buildings. Earliest civil engineering works include pyramids in Egypt, Highways by roman engineers, Great Wall of China, Stupas in Sri Lanka, Qanat water management system which is 3000 years old and many more. The notable earliest civil engineering works include aqueducts, harbours, bridges, dams etc., built in several parts of the world. India’s first Prime minister Jawahar Lal Nehru used the term Temples of Modern India while inaugurating Civil Engineering work, Bhakra Nangal Dam which facilitated the progress of India. These structures emphasizes the importance of Civil Engineer. Civil engineers are important to the society as they are often referred as ‘Builders of Nation’.There are many career paths for civil engineers. Civil engineers are essential in government agencies, private and public sector undertakings to take up various mega projects like metro railway projects, express highway corridors, industrial structures, reservoir projects, flyovers, townships and mega city projects. Today, the world is undergoing vast changes in technological revolution, population growth and environmental concerns. All these changes create unique challenges for civil engineers. The next decade under the leadership of our prime minister, will be the most creative, demanding and rewarding times for civil engineers.The Department of Civil Engineering with its multifaceted faculty maintains its strong links with the construction industry by engaging in consultancy activities. The students here are encouraged to engage extra-curricular and co-curricular activities which are essential for personality development, nurturing of team spirit and development of organizational skills.
Bhartesh
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech
Experience : 7.5 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.E.
Experience : 3.5 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech
Experience : 3.5 Years
Qualification : M.Tech
Experience : 2.7 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech
Experience : 2 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech
Experience : 1.6 Years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech
Experience : 1.3 years
Assistant Professor
Qualification : M.Tech
Experience : 6 Months
Lab Technician
Qualification : Diploma
Experience : 4.7 Years
Lab Technician
Qualification : Diploma
Experience : 4.3 Years
Lab Technician
Qualification : Diploma
Experience : 5.6 Years

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-22

Programme: B.Tech (Civil)

Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Fluid Mechanics-ICE3013104
2Building Materials & ConstructionCE3023104
3Surveying -ICE3033104
4Strength of MaterialsCE3043104
5Numerical methodsAM3013003
OPEN ELECTIVE 
6Open ElectiveOE3013003
PRACTICAL
7Fluid Mechanics Lab-ICE301(P)0021
8Surveying Lab-ICE303(P)0021
9Strength of Materials LabCE304(P)0021
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Fluid Mechanics-IICE4013104
2Geotechnical Engineering - ICE4023104
3Surveying-IICE4033104
4Structural Analysis-ICE4043104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
5Earthquake EngineeringDE4013003
OPEN ELECTIVE
6Open ElectiveOE4013103
PRACTICAL
7Geotechnical Engineering –  LabCE402(P)0021
8Surveying-II LabCE403(P)0021
9Structural Analysis LabCE404(P)0021
Semester V
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Geotechnical Engineering – IICE5013104
2Structural Analysis-IICE5023104
3Transportation- Engineering -ICE5033104
4Design of Concrete Structure - ICE5043104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
5Environmental Engineering -IDE5013003
OPEN ELECTIVE
6Open ElectiveOE5013003
PRACTICAL
7Transportation Engineering LabCE503(P)0021
8Concrete LabCE504(P)0021
9Environmental Engineering LabCE505(P)0021
10Survey CampCE5060002
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Concrete Structure-IICE6013104
2Irrigation EngineeringCE6023104
3Transportation Engineering -IICE6033104
4HydrologyCE6043104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
5Environmental Engineering –IIDE 6013003
PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
6Aptitude & PDPPDP2001
OPEN ELECTIVE
7Principles of ManagementHU6013003
PRACTICAL
8Structural DrawingCE6060021
9Design Tool & Programming Lab-ICE6070042
Semester VII
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Steel StructuresCE7013104
2Pre-stressed ConcreteCE7023104
3Hydraulic StructuresCE7033104
4Estimation & CostingCE7043104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
5Construction Technology & ManagementDE7013003
PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
6Aptitude & PDPPDP2001
OPEN ELECTICE
7Open ElectiveOE7013003
PRACTICAL
8Minor ProjectCE7060006
9Industrial TrainingCE7070002
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Bridge EngineeringCE8013104
2Construction Safety and Fire EngineeringCE8023104
3Open Channel FlowCE8033104
4Major ProjectCE80430012
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
5Departmental ElectiveDE8013003

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-21

Programme: M.Tech Civil (Structural Engineering)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Advanced Structural AnalysisMTSE1013104
2Structural DynamicsMTSE1023104
3Pre-Stressed StructuresMTSE1033104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
4Departmental Elective IMTSE 104(DE)3104
OPEN ELECTIVE
5Open ElectiveMTOE 1053104
PRACTICAL
6Concrete Technology LabMTCE 1060042
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Advanced Concrete StructuresMTSE 2013104
2Bridge EngineeringMTSE 2023104
3Finite Element MethodMTSE 2033104
4Advanced Soil MechanicsMTCE2043104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
5Departmental Elective IIMTDE2053104
PRACTICAL
6Structural Engineering LabMTSE2060042
Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1DissertationMTSE 30100012
2Design of High Rise BuildingsMTSE 3023104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
3Departmental Elective IIIMTDE 3033104
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1 DissertationMTSE 40100018

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2019-21

Programme: M.Tech Civil (Transportation Engineering)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Highway Materials Design & ConstructionMTTE1013104
2Transportation PlanningMTTE1023104
3Highway Planning & Geometric DesignMTTE1033104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
4Departmental Elective IMTTE 104 (DE)3104
OPEN ELECTIVE
5Open ElectiveMTOE1053104
PRACTICAL
6Concrete Technology LabMTCE 1060021
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Intelligent Transportation SystemsMTTE2013104
2Advanced Pavement MaterialMTTE2023104
3Advanced Traffic EngineeringMTTE2033104
4Advanced Soil MechanicsMTCE2043104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
5Departmental Elective IIMTDE2053104
PRACTICAL
6Traffic Engineering LabMTTE2060021
Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1DissertationMTTE30100012
2Theory of Traffic FlowMTTE3023104
DEPARTMENTAL ELECTIVE
3Departmental Elective IIIMTDE3033104
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1 Dissertation    MTTE40100018

SEMESTER 4
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1APG CE401Remote Sensing And GIS3103
2APG CE402Construction Machinery and works Management3103
3APG CE403 Design of Concrete Structure - I4104
4APG CE404Irrigation Engineering -I3123
5APG CE 405Structural Analysis-I3204
6APG CE 406General Fitness0002
 PRACTICAL
7AGUCE402(P)Design of Concrete Structure Lab0021
8AGUCE404(P)Structural Analysis Lab0021
 TOTAL  21
SEMESTER 5
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1APGCE501Design of Steel Structures –I3103
2APGCE502Soil Mechanics3103
3APGCE503Structure Analysis -II2102
4APGCE504Transportation Engineering -I3103
5APGCE505Estimating and Costing2023
6APGCE506Engineering Economics 3003
 PRACTICAL
7APGCE501(P)Design of Steel Structures  Lab0021
 
8APGCE502(P)Soil Mechanics Lab0021
9AGUCE503(P)Structure Analysis- II Lab0021
10AGUCE504 (P)Transportation Engineering0021
 TOTAL  21
SEMESTER 6
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE601Design of Concrete Structure-II3103
2AGUCE602Earthquake Resistant Design Of Structures3103
3AGUCE603Geotechnical Engineering3103
4AGUCE604Environment Engineering -II3103
5AGUCE 605 Transportation Engineering  -II3103
6AGUCE 606Environmental Impact Analysis3103
 PRACTICAL
7AGUCE608Structural Drawing0021
 TOTAL  19
SEMESTER 7
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGU CE701Hydrology3103
2AGU CE702Pre-stressed Concrete3103
3AGU CE703Disaster management3103
4AGU CE704Bridge Engineering3103
 PRACTICAL
5AGUCE706 Minor Project00010
6AGUCE707 Industrial Training0002
 TOTAL  24
SEMESTER 8
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE801Construction Safety and Fire Engineering3103
2AGUCE802Retrofitting And Rehabilitation Engineering3103
3AGUCE803River Engineering3103
4AGUCE804Major Project30012
 TOTAL  21
  
SEMESTER 3
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
       
1APG MAT AS 241Mathematics - III3103
2APG CE 301Fluid Mechanics3103
3APG CE 302Building material And Construction3203
4APG CE 303Surveying Theory -I3103
5APG CE 304Strength of Materials3103
6APG ECE 303 Basic Electronics4104
7APG HU 302Principles Of Management3003
 PRACTICAL
8APGCE301(P)Fluid Mechanics Lab-I0021
9APGCE303(P)Surveying Lab-I0021
10APGCE304(P)Strength of Materials Lab0021
 TOTAL  25
 
SEMESTER 3
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1APG MAT AS 241Mathematics -III3103
2APGCE301 Fluid Mechanics-I3103
3APGCE302 Building Materials & Construction3103
4APGCE303 Surveying Theory3004
5APGCE 304Strength of Materials3103
6
7AGUOE301Principle of management 2023
PRACTICAL
AGUCE301(P)Fluid Mechanics Lab-I0021
AGUCE304(P)Strength of Materials Lab0021
TOTAL21
SEMESTER 4
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1APG CE401Remote Sensing And GIS3103
2APGCE402Construction Machinery and works3103
3APGCE403Design of concrete sturctutres -I3103
4APGCE404Hydrology3103
5APGCE405 Structural Analysis-I3203
6APGCE406Town planning3103
7PRACTICAL
AGUCE403(P)Concrete Lab0021
AGUCE405(P)Structural Analysis Lab0021
TOTAL20
SEMESTER 5
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE501Irrigation Engineering3103
2AGUCE502Geotechnical Engineering -I3103
3AGUCE503Structure Analysis -II3103
4AGUCE504Transportation Engineering -I3103
5AGUCE505Design Of Concrete Structures -II3103
6AGUCE506Environment Engineering - I3103
7PRACTICAL
AGUCE 504 (P)Transportation engineering lab0011
AGUCE505(P)Concrete Lab0011
AGUCE507 Design and Tools & Programming Lab- II0042
AGUCE508Survey Camp0002
TOTAL24
SEMESTER 6
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGU601Design of Steel  Structures-I3103
2AGU602Structural dynamics and Earthquake engineering3103
3
4AGU603Transportation Engineering -II3103
5AGU604Environmental Engineering -II3103
6AGU 605Geotechnical Engineering -II3004
7AGU 606Estimation and Quantity Surveying2003
AGU 607 (P)Design tools and programming lab0042
TOTAL21
SEMESTER 7
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE701Ground  improvement  Technique3103
2AGUCE702Pre-stressed Concrete3103
3AGUCE703Hydraulic Structures3103
4AGUCE704Traffic Engineering3103
5AGUDE706 (p)Minor Project0009
6AGUCE 707 (P)Industrial training0002
7TOTAL23
SEMESTER 8
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE801Bridge Engineering3103
2AGUCE802Construction Safety and Fire Engineering3103
3AGUCE803Open Channel Flow3103
4AGUCE804Major Project30012
5TOTAL21
 

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2014

Programme:

 

SEMESTER 3
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE301Fluid Mechanics-I3104
2AGUCE302Building Materials & Construction3104
3AGUCE303Surveying -I3104
4AGUCE304Strength of Materials3104
5AGUAM301Numerical methods3003
6
7AGUOE301Open Elective3003
PRACTICAL
8AGUCE301(P)Fluid Mechanics Lab-I0021
9AGUCE303(P)Surveying Lab-I0021
10AGUCE304(P)Strength of Materials Lab0021
TOTAL25
SEMESTER 4
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE401Fluid Mechanics-II3104
2AGUCE402Geotechnical Engineering - I3104
3AGUCE403Surveying-II3104
4AGUCE404Structural Analysis-I3104
5AGUDE401Earthquake Engineering 3003
6AGUDE401Open Elective3003
PRACTICAL
7AGUCE402(P)Geotechnical Engineering –  Lab0021
8AGUCE403(P)Surveying-II Lab0021
9AGUCE404(P)Structural Analysis Lab0021
TOTAL25
SEMESTER 5
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE501Geotechnical Engineering – II3104
2AGUCE502Structural Analysis-II3104
3AGUCE503Transportation- Engineering -I3104
4AGUCE504Design of Concrete Structure - I3104
5AGUDE501Environmental Engineering -I3003
6AGUOE501Open Elective 3003
PRACTICAL     
7AGUCE503(P)Transportation Engineering Lab0021
8AGUCE504(P)Concrete Lab0021
9AGUCE505(P)Environmental Engineering Lab0021
10AGUCE506Survey Camp0002
TOTAL26
SEMESTER 6
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE601Design of Concrete Structure-II3104
2AGUCE602Irrigation Engineering3104
3AGUCE603Transportation Engineering -II3104
4AGUCE604Hydrology3104
5AGUDE 601Environmental Engineering -II3003
6AGUPDPAptitude & PDP2001
7PRACTICAL     
8AGUCE606Structural Drawing0021
9AGUCE607Design Tool & Programming Lab-I0042
TOTAL23
SEMESTER 7
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE701Design of Steel Structures3104
2AGUCE702Pre-stressed Concrete3104
3AGUCE703Hydraulic Structures3104
4AGUCE704Estimation & Costing3104
5AGUDE701Construction Technology & Management3003
6AGUPDPAptitude & PDP2001
7AGUOE701 Open Elective3003
PRACTICAL
8AGUCE706 Minor Project0004
9AGUCE707 Industrial Training0002
TOTAL29
SEMESTER 8
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE801Bridge Engineering3104
2AGUCE802Construction Safety and Fire Engineering3103
3AGUCE803Open Channel Flow3104
4AGUDE801Environmental Impact Assessment3003
5AGUCE804Major Project3008
6TOTAL22
 

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2015-18

Programme:

SEMESTER 3
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE301Fluid Mechanics-I3103
2AGUCE302Building Materials & Construction3103
3AGUCE303Surveying -I3103
4AGUCE304Strength of Materials3103
5AGUCE305Engineering Geology3003
6AGUAM301Numerical methods3103
PRACTICAL
7AGUCE301(P)Fluid Mechanics Lab-I0021
8AGUCE302 (p)Building Material & Construction Lab0021
9AGUCE303(P)Surveying Lab-I0021
10AGUCE304(P)Strength of Materials Lab0021
TOTAL25
SEMESTER 4
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE401Engineering Economics3103
2AGUCE402Fluid Mechanics3103
3AGUCE403Surveying-II3103
4AGUCE404Structural Analysis-I3103
5AGUDE401Construction technology and  management  3103
PRACTICAL
6AGUCE402(P)Geotechnical Engineering –  Lab0021
7AGUCE403(P)Surveying-II Lab0021
AGUCE404(P)Structural Analysis Lab0021
TOTAL25
SEMESTER 5
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE501Geotechnical Engineering – II3103
2AGUCE502Structural Analysis-II3103
3AGUCE503Transportation- Engineering -I3103
4AGUCE504Design of Concrete Structure - I3103
5AGUCE505Environmental Engineering -I3003
6AGUCE506Hydrology  3003
7Open Elective
PRACTICAL
8AGUCE503(P)Transportation Engineering Lab0021
9AGUCE504(P)Concrete Lab0021
10AGUCE506Survey Camp0002
TOTAL22
SEMESTER 6
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUHU601Principles of Management 3104
2AGUCE601Design of Concrete Structure-II3104
3AGUCE602Irrigation Engineering3104
4AGUCE603Transportation Engineering -II3104
5AGUCE 604Estimation And Costing3104
6AGUCE 605Environmental Engineering -II3003
PRACTICAL
7AGUCE606Structural Drawing0022
8AGUCE605(P)Environmental Engineering Lab0021
TOTAL26
SEMESTER 7
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE701Design of Steel Structures3103
2AGUCE702Pre-stressed Concrete3103
3AGUCE703Hydraulic Structures3103
4AGUCE 704Disaster management3103
5AGUCE 705Elective -I3103
PRACTICAL
6AGUCE706 Minor Project0009
7AGUCE707 Industrial Training0002
TOTAL26
SEMESTER 8
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE801Bridge Engineering3104
2AGUCE802Construction Safety and Fire Engineering3103
3AGUCE803Open Channel Flow3104
4AGUDE801Environmental Impact Assessment3003
5AGUCE804Major Project3008
6TOTAL22

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2016-19

Programme: BTECH

SEMESTER 3
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE301Fluid Mechanics-I3103
2AGUCE302Building Materials & Construction3103
3AGUCE303Surveying -I3103
4AGUCE304Strength of Materials3103
5AGUAM301Numerical methods3103
6AGUCE305Engineering geology (Open Elective)3003
PRACTICAL
7AGUCE301(P)Fluid Mechanics Lab-I0021
8AGUCE303(P)Surveying Lab-I0021
9AGUCE304(P)Strength of Materials Lab0021
TOTAL21
SEMESTER 4
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE401Fluid Mechanics-II3104
2AGUCE402Geotechnical Engineering - I3104
3AGUCE403Surveying-II3104
4AGUCE404Structural Analysis-I3104
5AGUCE405Construction Technology and management  3104
6AGUHU 401Engineering economics3003
PRACTICAL
7AGUCE402(P)Geotechnical Engineering –  Lab0021
8AGUCE404(P)Structural Analysis Lab0021
TOTAL24
SEMESTER 5
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE501Geotechnical Engineering – II3103
2AGUCE502Structural Analysis-II3103
3AGUCE503Transportation- Engineering -I3103
4AGUCE504Design of Concrete Structure - I3103
5AGUcE505Environmental Engineering -I3103
6AGUCE506Hydrology  3103
PRACTICAL
7AGUCE503(P)Transportation Engineering Lab0021
8AGUCE504(P)Concrete Lab0021
9AGUCE506Survey Camp0002
TOTAL22
SEMESTER 6
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE601Design of Concrete Structure-II3104
2AGUCE602Irrigation Engineering3104
3AGUCE603Transportation Engineering -II3104
4AGUCE604Hydrology3104
5AGUDE 601Environmental Engineering -II3003
6AGUPDPAptitude & PDP2001
PRACTICAL
7AGUCE606Structural Drawing0021
8AGUCE607Design Tool & Programming Lab-I0042
TOTAL23
SEMESTER 7
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE701Design of Steel Structures3104
2AGUCE702Pre-stressed Concrete3104
3AGUCE703Hydraulic Structures3104
4AGUCE704Estimation & Costing3104
5AGUDE701Construction Technology & Management3003
6AGUPDPAptitude & PDP2001
7AGUOE701 Open Elective3003
PRACTICAL
8AGUCE706 Minor Project0004
9AGUCE707 Industrial Training0002
TOTAL29
SEMESTER 8
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE801Bridge Engineering3104
2AGUCE802Construction Safety and Fire Engineering3103
3AGUCE803Open Channel Flow3104
4AGUDE801Environmental Impact Assessment3003
5AGUCE804Major Project3008
TOTAL22

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2017-20

Programme B.tech

SEMESTER 3
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE301Fluid Mechanics-I3104
2AGUCE302Building Materials & Construction3104
3AGUCE303Surveying -I3104
4AGUCE304Strength of Materials3104
5AGUAM301Numerical methods3003
6AGUOE301Open Elective3003
PRACTICAL
7AGUCE301(P)Fluid Mechanics Lab-I0021
8AGUCE303(P)Surveying Lab-I0021
9AGUCE304(P)Strength of Materials Lab0021
TOTAL25
SEMESTER 4
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE401Fluid Mechanics-II310
2AGUCE402Geotechnical Engineering - I310
3AGUCE403Surveying-II310
4AGUCE404Structural Analysis-I310
5AGUDE401Earthquake Engineering 300
6AGUDE401Open Elective300
7PRACTICAL
AGUCE402(P)Geotechnical Engineering –  Lab002
AGUCE403(P)Surveying-II Lab002
AGUCE404(P)Structural Analysis Lab002
TOTAL25
SEMESTER 5
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE501Geotechnical Engineering – II3104
2AGUCE502Structural Analysis-II3104
3AGUCE503Transportation- Engineering -I3104
4AGUCE504Design of Concrete Structure - I3104
5AGUDE501Environmental Engineering -I3003
6AGUOE501Open Elective 3003
7PRACTICAL
AGUCE503(P)Transportation Engineering Lab0021
AGUCE504(P)Concrete Lab0021
AGUCE505(P)Environmental Engineering Lab0021
AGUCE506Survey Camp0002
TOTAL26
SEMESTER 6
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE601Design of Concrete Structure-II3104
2AGUCE602Irrigation Engineering3104
3AGUCE603Transportation Engineering -II3104
4AGUCE604Hydrology3104
5AGUDE 601Environmental Engineering -II3003
6AGUPDPAptitude & PDP2001
7PRACTICAL
AGUCE606Structural Drawing0021
AGUCE607Design Tool & Programming Lab-I0042
TOTAL23
SEMESTER 7
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE701Design of Steel Structures3104
2AGUCE702Pre-stressed Concrete3104
3AGUCE703Hydraulic Structures3104
4AGUCE704Estimation & Costing3104
5AGUDE701Construction Technology & Management3003
6AGUPDPAptitude & PDP2001
7AGUOE701 Open Elective3003
PRACTICAL
AGUCE706 Minor Project0004
AGUCE707 Industrial Training0002
TOTAL29
SEMESTER 8
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1AGUCE801Bridge Engineering3104
2AGUCE802Construction Safety and Fire Engineering3103
3AGUCE803Open Channel Flow3104
4AGUDE801Environmental Impact Assessment3003
5AGUCE804Major Project3008
6TOTAL22
 

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-21

Programme: B.Tech (Civil)

Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Fluid Mechanics-IAGUCE3013104
2Building Materials & ConstructionAGUCE3023104
3Surveying -IAGUCE3033104
4Strength of MaterialsAGUCE3043104
5Numerical methodsAGUAM3013003
OPEN ELECTIVE 
6Open ElectiveAGUOE3013003
PRACTICAL
7Fluid Mechanics Lab-IAGUCE301(P)0021
8Surveying Lab-IAGUCE303(P)0021
9Strength of Materials LabAGUCE304(P)0021
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Fluid Mechanics-IIAGUCE4013104
2Geotechnical Engineering - IAGUCE4023104
3Surveying-IIAGUCE4033104
4Structural Analysis-IAGUCE4043104
5Earthquake EngineeringAGUDE4013003
OPEN ELECTIVE
6Open ElectiveAGUOE4013103
PRACTICAL
7Geotechnical Engineering –  LabAGUCE402(P)0021
8Surveying-II LabAGUCE403(P)0021
9Structural Analysis LabAGUCE404(P)0021
Semester V
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Geotechnical Engineering – IIAGUCE5013104
2Structural Analysis-IIAGUCE5023104
3Transportation- Engineering -IAGUCE5033104
4Design of Concrete Structure - IAGUCE5043104
5Environmental Engineering -IAGUDE5013003
OPEN ELECTIVE
6Open ElectiveAGUOE5013003
PRACTICAL
7Transportation Engineering LabAGUCE503(P)0021
8Concrete LabAGUCE504(P)0021
9Environmental Engineering LabAGUCE505(P)0021
10Survey CampAGUCE5060002
Semester VI
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Concrete Structure-IIAGUCE6013104
2Irrigation EngineeringAGUCE6023104
3Transportation Engineering -IIAGUCE6033104
4HydrologyAGUCE6043104
5Environmental Engineering -IIAGUDE 6013003
6Aptitude & PDPAGUPDP2001
OPEN ELECTIVE
7Principles of ManagementAGUHU6013003
PRACTICAL
8Structural DrawingAGUCE6060021
9Design Tool & Programming Lab-IAGUCE6070042
Semester VII
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Steel StructuresAGUCE7013104
2Pre-stressed ConcreteAGUCE7023104
3Hydraulic StructuresAGUCE7033104
4Estimation & CostingAGUCE7043104
5Construction Technology & ManagementAGUDE7013003
6Aptitude & PDPAGUPDP2001
OPEN ELECTICE
7Open ElectiveAGUOE7013003
PRACTICAL
8Minor ProjectAGUCE7060004
9Industrial TrainingAGUCE7070002
Semester VIII
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Bridge EngineeringAGUCE8013104
2Construction Safety and Fire EngineeringAGUCE8023104
3Open Channel FlowAGUCE8033104
4Environmental Impact AssessmentAGUDE8013003
5Major ProjectAGUCE8043008

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2014-16

Programme: M.Tech (Civil Engineering)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Advanced StructuralAnalysisAGUMTSE1013104
2Structural DynamicsAGUMTSE 1023104
3Pre StressedStructuresAGUMTSE 1033104
4ConcreteTechnologyAGUMTSE 1043104
5Research MethodologyAGUMTCE 1053104
PRACTICAL
6Concrete Technology LabAGUMTSE 104(P)0021
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Advanced Concrete StructuresAGUMTSE 2013104
2 Bridge EngineeringAGUMTSE2023104
3Construction techniqueand managementAGUMTSE2033104
4Finite Element MethodAGUMTSE2043104
PRACTICAL
5Computer labAGUMTCE2050021
Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Ground ImprovementTechniquesAGUMTSE3013104
2AdvancedFoundation DesignAGUMTSE3023104
3Earthquake ResistantDesign of StructuresAGUMTSE3033104
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1 DissertationAGUMTSE 40100018

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2015-17

Programme: M.Tech Civil (Structural Engineering)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Advanced structural analysisAGUMTSE-1014004
2Structural DynamicsAGUMTSE-1024004
3Prestressed StructuresAGUMTSE-1034004
4Advanced Concrete TechnologyAGUMTCE-1044004
5Research MethodologyMBA - 3014004
PRACTICAL
6Concrete Technology LabAGUMTCE 104(P)0021
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Bridge engineeringAGUMTSE 2013003
2Finite element methodAGUMTSE 2023003
3Ground improvement techniquesAGUMTCE 2033003
4Construction planning and schedulingAGUMTCE 2043003
PRACTICAL
6Structural Engineering LabAGUMTSE 205(P)0022
Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Advanced Concrete StructuresAGUMTSE-3013104
2Advanced Foundation DesignAGUMTSE-3023104
3High Rise BuildingAGUMTSE-3033104
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1 DissertationAGUMTSE 40100018

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2016-18

Programme: M.Tech Civil (Structural Engineering)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Advanced structural analysisAGUMTSE-1013104
2Structural DynamicsAGUMTSE-1023104
3Prestressed StructuresAGUMTSE-1033104
4Advanced Concrete TechnologyAGUMTCE-1043104
5Research MethodologyAGUMTSE-1053104
6Design of Advanced Concrete StructuresAGUMTSE-1063104
PRACTICAL
7Concrete Technology LabAGUMTCE 104(P)0021
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Bridge StructuresAGUMTSE-2013003
2Advanced Foundation designAGUMTSE-2023003
3Finite Element MethodAGUMTSE-2033003
4Construction Planning and SchedulingAGUMTCE-2043003
PRACTICAL
6Structural Engineering LabAGUMTSE2060022
Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Pre-DissertationAGUMTSE 30100012
2Design of High-Rise BuildingsAGUMTSE 3023104
3Earthquake Resistant Design of StructuresAGUMTSE 3033104
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1 DissertationAGUMTSE 40100018

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2017-19

Programme: M.Tech Civil (Structural Engineering)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Advanced structural analysisAGUMTSE-1013104
2Structural DynamicsAGUMTSE-1023104
3Advanced Prestressed StructuresAGUMTSE-1033104
4Advanced Concrete TechnologyAGUMTCE-1043104
5Research MethodologyAGUMTHU-1013104
PRACTICAL
6Concrete Technology LabAGUMTCE 104(P)0021
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Advanced Concrete StructuresAGUMTSE-2013104
2Design of Bridge StructuresAGUMTSE-2023104
3Finite Element MethodAGUMTSE-2033104
4Advanced Soil MechanicsAGUMTCE-2043104
5Construction Planning and SchedulingAGUMTCE-2053104
PRACTICAL
6Primavera LabAGUMTSE-204 (P)0041
Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1DissertationAGUMTSE 30100012
2Design of High Rise BuildingsAGUMTSE 3023104
3Earthquake Resistant Design of StructuresAGUMTSE 3033104
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1 DissertationAGUMTSE 40100018

Course Structure for the Academic Session: 2018-20

Programme: M.Tech Civil (Structural Engineering)

Semester I
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Advanced Structural AnalysisAGUMTSE1013104
2Structural DynamicsAGUMTSE1023104
3Pre-Stressed StructuresAGUMTSE1033104
4Advanced Concrete TechnologyAGUMTCE1043104
5Research MethodologyAGUMTHU1013104
PRACTICAL
6Concrete Technology LabAGUMTCE 104(P)0021
Semester II
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1Design of Advanced Concrete StructuresAGUMTSE 2013104
2Bridge EngineeringAGUMTSE 2023104
3Finite Element MethodAGUMTSE 2033104
4Advanced Soil MechanicsAGUMTCE2043104
5Construction Planning & ControlAGUMTCE2053104
PRACTICAL
6Structural Engineering LabAGUMTSE2060021
Semester III
Sr. No. Course NameCourse CodeLTPCredit
1DissertationAGUMTSE 30100012
2Design of High Rise BuildingsAGUMTSE 3023104
3Earthquake Resistant Design of StructuresAGUMTSE 3033104
Semester IV
Sr. No. Name of the CourseCourse CodeLTPCredit
1 DissertationAGUMTSE 40100018

S. No.Name of the ActivityShort Information of the ActivityDate of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY)Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1Student Evaluation (Module-III:IPD)This STC was organized by NITTR at APG Shimla University7/1/2019 to 11/1/2019Arvind Thakur
2Student Evaluation (Module-III:IPD)This STC was organized by NITTR at APG Shimla University7/1/2019 to 11/1/2019Naymat Malik
3Student Evaluation (Module-III:IPD)This STC was organized by NITTR at APG Shimla University7/1/2019 to 11/1/2019Amreen  khatun
4Student Evaluation (Module-III:IPD)This STC was organized by NITTR at APG Shimla University7/1/2019 to 11/1/2019Nandini Sharma
5Student Evaluation (Module-III:IPD)This STC was organized by NITTR at APG Shimla University7/1/2019 to 11/1/2019Bhartesh
6WebinarOnline seminar on Shrinkage Cracks in concrete28/03/2019Rohit Sharma
Nimisha sharma
Vivek  thakur
Vishal Kumar Pal
Navraj  Parajuli
S. No.Name of the ActivityShort Information of the ActivityDate of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY)Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1Technical Workshop Technical workshop for the Final and  3rd year students of civil engineering dept on the topic "right Concstruction Practices".28/02/2018Rohit sharma
2primavera software workshopPrimavera software was introduced to the students with program work03-05-2018Rohit sharma
3Skill Building WorkshopSkill building workshop was organised for the students of civil engineering, the workshop focussed on the admixtures, advantages and practicle application in differetn site conditions.18/10/2018Rohit Sharma
S. No.Name of the ActivityShort Information of the ActivityDate of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY)Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1International  Conference on Recent Advance and Research Innovations in Engineering and TechnologyOrgainsed by Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University17-18 November,2017Bhartesh, Rishav Sharma
Short Information of the ActivityDate of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY)Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
Jaipur Metro Visit2016Bhartesh and Naymat
S. No.Name of the ActivityShort Information of the ActivityDate of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY)Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1Faculty Devlopment ProgramThis STC was organized by Bahra University03/07/2014 to 05/07/2014Pradeep Angiras
2National Conference on Innovation in Engineering, Pharmaceutical, Legal and Management SciencesThis STC was organized by Bahra University30/05/2014Pradeep Angiras
S. No.Name of the ActivityShort Information of the ActivityDate of Activity (DD/MM/YYYY)Name of the Attendee/Coordinator (S)
1Rock Mechanics and Dam DesignThis STC was organized by JUIT in collabration with IIT BombayJun-13Pradeep Angiras
2Techniques for Data Analysis in ResearchThis STC was organized by JUIT12/12/2013 to 14/12/2013Pradeep Angiras
X